Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2013, 10:46 AM
robotninjasrule's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 18
Default Yamakasi Catleap and 3D

Ok i have had a Catleap for almost a year now i just recently upgraded the PCB with a Overlord 120hz PCB ( all i can say is wow, the best 260 bux i have ever spent on random computer parts lol). Anyways anyone know if i could get this thing to display 3D. I know ill have to buy some NVidia cards and some glasses, just wondering if the only rules to using 3D is 120hz capable monitor and maybe hardware capable of pumping out 120fps?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2013, 10:53 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,670
Default

No. A display needs to be certified for 3D Vision to support NVIDIA's glasses. This is due to polarization angles, screen sync and a number of other items.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2013, 10:55 AM
robotninjasrule's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 18
Default

Figured as much, you just saved me 1200+ dollars on some gtx 780s! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2013, 04:21 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,670
Default

NP.

Commission is 30%.

;)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 09:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
No. A display needs to be certified for 3D Vision to support NVIDIA's glasses. This is due to polarization angles, screen sync and a number of other items.
Actually, there's been hacks to force nVidia 3D Vision to work on displays not designed for 3D Vision. With hacks, I've seen 3D Vision successfully working on Samsung S27A950D computer monitors -- that's an AMD HD3D monitor! It needs registry tweaks and the "CRT mode".

Quote:
Originally Posted by robotninjasrule View Post
Ok i have had a Catleap for almost a year now i just recently upgraded the PCB with a Overlord 120hz PCB ( all i can say is wow, the best 260 bux i have ever spent on random computer parts lol). Anyways anyone know if i could get this thing to display 3D. I know ill have to buy some NVidia cards and some glasses, just wondering if the only rules to using 3D is 120hz capable monitor and maybe hardware capable of pumping out 120fps?
Unfortunately, it is not possible.
The Catleap bleeds refresh together too much to allow 3D to be really possible.
You need clean individual refreshes, for shutter glasses to work on.

As part of BlurBusters.com blogging, I've done some high speed camera tests.
(I have a 1000fps camera)

High Speed Video of 2007 LCD - refreshes blend into each other too much. 3D not possible.
High Speed Video of 2012 LCD - refreshes are very clean. 3D possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 09:40 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdrejhon View Post
Actually, there's been hacks to force nVidia 3D Vision to work on displays not designed for 3D Vision. With hacks, I've seen 3D Vision successfully working on Samsung S27A950D computer monitors -- that's an AMD HD3D monitor! It needs registry tweaks and the "CRT mode".
The polarization on all 2012 / 2013 Samsung 120Hz sets is identical. The same goes for ASUS. These off-brand monitors however typically use different polarization filters. Even Acer, Phillips and BenQ change up their filters all too often.

As a true test, put on a pair of polarized sunglasses (3D Vision glasses are polarized as well) and look at a lineup of monitors in Future Shop or Best buy. It is truly amazing to see how different filters can affect viewing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2013, 07:40 PM
robotninjasrule's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for the in depth responses! I did not think it was possible but I was willing to give it a shot. I really love the eye candy 1440p delivers, I just can not go back to 1080p!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CATLEAP-Q270-LED-2560X1440 $400 Justin Cider Display Units 232 June 8, 2013 12:40 AM
30" Yamakasi LEONIDAS 2560x1600!!! JoeOnePack Display Units 10 April 4, 2013 09:09 PM
Yamakasi CatLeap Q270 Stand and Wall mount mattlef Price Check 4 September 7, 2012 06:55 AM
[FS] yamakasi catleap 27inch HD monitor AMC Buy/Sell & Trade 8 July 24, 2012 11:23 PM
Perfect Pixel 124hz Yamakasi Catleap Q270 deinosaur Display Units 17 July 2, 2012 09:03 PM