Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 02:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default 1920 X 1200 res through Amp?

Has anybody else attempted to use a home theater amp (rated to 1080p) to control PC output to a 1920 X 1200 monitor via HDMI?

I tried this setup for my young lad's PC running through a lower end Onkyo amp and had issue with colour quality / saturation, text clarity, and momentary image drops, but am trying to decide if it was the amp attempting to up/down convert the signal that was causing the issues. (I could get passthrough for video with the amp off, but audio didn't seem to be going to the monitor).

Anybody run into this?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 03:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Has anybody else attempted to use a home theater amp (rated to 1080p) to control PC output to a 1920 X 1200 monitor via HDMI?

I tried this setup for my young lad's PC running through a lower end Onkyo amp and had issue with colour quality / saturation, text clarity, and momentary image drops, but am trying to decide if it was the amp attempting to up/down convert the signal that was causing the issues. (I could get passthrough for video with the amp off, but audio didn't seem to be going to the monitor).

Anybody run into this?
Does the monitor do 1920x1200? Or is it a 1080p monitor? You would have to enable pass through on the receiver to allow this I think.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 03:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it's doing 1920 X 1200 just fine via VGA cable no less, it was either something to do with the pass through on the amp, or the fact that the mini-hdmi adapter isn't a perfect fit because of the case it's installed in. I'm not familiar with the AMP (it was mine for about a month and then my young lad's amp pooped the bed and I ended up with my old amp while he got the new one..... ;) ) so it's very possible that there is a pass through setting that I wasn't seeing in the setup options.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 03:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yeah it's doing 1920 X 1200 just fine via VGA cable no less, it was either something to do with the pass through on the amp, or the fact that the mini-hdmi adapter isn't a perfect fit because of the case it's installed in.
What is the native res of the monitor? Is it 1920x1200?

I'm running 1080p through my Onkyo TX-SR606 without any color issues.. audio issues.. yes but not video.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 03:37 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

It's 1920x1200 native. I traded it to him.

Steve, I always ran it via a DVI-HDMI cable with sound handled by a sound card.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 04:31 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I'm thinking it might be an issue with the mini-hdmi adapter and/or the way it's plugged into the back of my young lad's PC. Everything works fine video wise via VGA cable and audio through the HDMI cable seems to be working fine.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 06:08 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,905

My System Specs

Default

In a lot of cases, HDMI is capped at 1080p.

That being said though, I have a HDMI switch from Monoprice that runs 2048x1152 over HDMI (using DVI to HDMI cable) fine. Other 1080p devices are plugged into the switch too, outputting to the monitor.

However, my AVR700 doesn't seem to send anything but 1080p out over HDMI, or my U2711 doesn't accept anything above 1080p on the HDMI port. Not sure which is the culprit, never been bothered to investigate further.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2013, 06:42 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,949
Default

check spec's on Onkyo hdmi need to higher then 1.2
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2013, 07:27 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 543

My System Specs

Default

According to wikipedia, HDMI has supported 1920x1200 @ 60fps since version 1.0.

That being said, depending on the source video card and the signal encoding, there may be limited support by the AV receiver. The two video encodings used would be RGB and YPrPb, and these two can represent different characteristics, maybe causing this issue.

I've always found both AMD and nVidia GPUs have different tweaks needed for different combos of HDMI displays.

What's the hardware, AV Receiver and monitor you're using SSWilson?
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2013, 08:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

It's an Onkyo TX-SR308 amp, Westinghouse L2410NM monitor, and a 560ti.

It's been running fine off of the VGA connection for video and still getting audio through an HDMI cable to the amp. I'm not too worried about this particular setup for the moment as it's working for my young lad and I suspect he's not interested in mucking about with it. I even managed to do some application based audio settings so that games and Skype work through the analog audio through to the monitor's speakers while the primary is still the HDMI so that music / Youtube videos play through the amp via the HDMI cable from the card.

OTOH, I'll be getting an onkyo home theater setup for the living room and will more than likely be plugging my secondary gaming rig up to it via HDMI (currently have a long monoprice VGA + Audio cable directly to the TV) so any tips would probably come in handy for that. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Gigabyte P55-UD6 & Crucial 4GB DDR3-1600 C7/DDR3-1920 C9 Combo - $SOLD MAC Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 11, 2010 08:39 AM
A 300$ 1920 x 1200 display for gaming, watching movies etc (G2400WD vs V2400W). Mustkunstn1k Display Units 2 July 16, 2009 01:33 AM
Server not counting my 1920 pt WU... bojangles HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 24, 2009 01:28 PM
1920 x 1080 Eldonko Off Topic 54 December 22, 2008 11:26 AM