Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2013, 07:08 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
Default 27" 1440p Monitor with Brightness Buttons

Like the title says, do 27" monitors with hardware brightness controls exist? I do NOT meant brightness controls in an OSD menu.

I press a button and the brightness goes up or down. Just like on a laptop.

any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2013, 10:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
Like the title says, do 27" monitors with hardware brightness controls exist? I do NOT meant brightness controls in an OSD menu.

I press a button and the brightness goes up or down. Just like on a laptop.

any suggestions?
Never in my years have I seen that. They have brightness and contrast buttons that you can use that will bring up a OSD.. but that is as much as I have seen.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 02:06 AM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 629

My System Specs

Default

A lot of monitors operate so that you just press up to activate brightness setting, then up and down for brightness. The brightness % does appear onscreen but you don't have to go into any menus or anything. So it's one extra button press, but most laptops you have to press or hold the fn button anyway.

All three monitors I am using right now are like that. A Samsung 275t, a random BenQ and an Asus ProArt.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 09:52 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

I think what you're asking for is backlight control, that doesn't exist on any desktop monitor that I know of.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 690 running 3 1440P monitors in surround? DeadlyEvolution Troubleshooting 2 March 13, 2013 05:55 PM
GTX 650 Ti for 1440p RTS gaming Generic User #2 Video Cards 4 October 14, 2012 07:30 PM
Reduce monitor brightness? JD Display Units 7 October 15, 2011 11:00 AM
Monitor keeps defaulting to a brightness of 14! Mark_Amy Display Units 0 July 1, 2010 08:28 PM