Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 10:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Default Aquos 32" question

I plan on getting an aquos 32" tv for use as a computer monitor sometime soon and I am just wondering if it has problems running with lower than max resolutions. What I mean is if a game seems to lag on the highest res (can't remember the numbers right now) could I switch and run at 1600x1200 without it looking too stretched/horrible? I know my current monitor looks pretty bad at anything lower than 1680x1050 which is the max res.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 12:57 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default

I have one, and I dont run anything below it's 1920x1080 res. I know BF2 doesnt run at that res, it runs at 1280x1024, and when I play it looks fine, although there are 2 black bars on the side of the screen.

Anyway, get a Aquos 32, you will be happy!!!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 01:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks that pretty much answers my question. Just thinking that age of conan in DX10 might not run awesomely at 1920x1080 with full settings =P.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes