Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 09:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default PC games Choppy on HDTV

I live in the USA. I have a 60 inch sharp aquos lcd and a 55 inch lg led 3d tv. BOTH TVs ARE ON GAME MODE. I do not have a lag issue. All games are choppy/FRAMIE when played on these tvs. i am running a good computer. quad core 6gigs ram good nvidia card with dual dvi outputs. everythig is smooth on the tvs except when i play games on the pc. I am using a dvi to vga adapter to plug it in from the pc to the tvs. Running windows XP. I am playing an old game. Unreal tournament 2004. When I play on a pc monitor the game is smooth and fluid. Any one know whats wrong???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 09:39 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Use HDMI.... and what video card is it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 08:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,831

My System Specs

Default

What is the processor (CPU), and what is the graphics card?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 08:40 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,918
Default

seems that gpu hasn't enough horsepower try a lower game rez eg, 1024-768
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 08:45 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
seems that gpu hasn't enough horsepower try a lower game rez eg, 1024-768
that is my thought also possibly because of the 60" screen being so large
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 08:54 AM
vulcan500rider's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 497

My System Specs

Default

Size shouldn't matter; it's resolution that will make the diff, and Unreal 2004 @ 1080p with a decent GPU shouldn't be choppy, IMO. I'd be looking at swapping out that VGA adapter with a DVI->HDMI adapter. Might have to do with how your TV is processing VGA.

Just my guess, of course.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 05:20 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,831

My System Specs

Default

Size of the screen doesn't matter at all. Only resolution matters.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2012, 10:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I7965 quad core 3.2.... Evga 260......the computer is more then strong enough to run the game. It's just that when I play on my old CRT monitor its so smooth and fluid like I can hit anything I want but on these tvs it's choppy. I have the refresh rate at 60 hz. Then I try 75 and then I even try 120. But the weird thing is when I tell the graphics card to force a refresh rate of 120 and the pc says its running at 120 the tv display says its still 60. Idk. All I know is that it's choppy on the $1500 tv and the old monitor its perfect and I don't know how to fix it. Maybe I should try a dvi to hdmi adapter with a high quality cable and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2012, 10:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,377

My System Specs

Default

It's probably the VGA... VGA doesn't handle 1920x1080 very well, try to use HDMI or DVI
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2012, 10:22 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,320

My System Specs

Default

Your answer was fully stated above :P

You just solidified them when you said it runs fine on ur CRT of course it does its a lower resolution. lower the resolution on the Computer when plugged into the TV not the refresh rate and all should be fine
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avoiding choppy playback over network moocow HTPC Systems & Software 5 January 1, 2012 06:54 AM
Everything is choppy on HDTV @ 1920x1080 (2x 560ti SLI) schmutz06 Display Units 17 September 2, 2011 09:20 PM
PC choppy/laggy issues. stephenc44 Troubleshooting 4 April 14, 2010 06:37 PM
Some blurays are choppy... biff HTPC Systems & Software 8 September 5, 2009 08:03 PM