Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 10:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default PC games Choppy on HDTV

I live in the USA. I have a 60 inch sharp aquos lcd and a 55 inch lg led 3d tv. BOTH TVs ARE ON GAME MODE. I do not have a lag issue. All games are choppy/FRAMIE when played on these tvs. i am running a good computer. quad core 6gigs ram good nvidia card with dual dvi outputs. everythig is smooth on the tvs except when i play games on the pc. I am using a dvi to vga adapter to plug it in from the pc to the tvs. Running windows XP. I am playing an old game. Unreal tournament 2004. When I play on a pc monitor the game is smooth and fluid. Any one know whats wrong???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 10:39 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

Use HDMI.... and what video card is it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 09:27 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,147

My System Specs

Default

What is the processor (CPU), and what is the graphics card?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 09:40 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

seems that gpu hasn't enough horsepower try a lower game rez eg, 1024-768
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 09:45 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
seems that gpu hasn't enough horsepower try a lower game rez eg, 1024-768
that is my thought also possibly because of the 60" screen being so large
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 09:54 AM
vulcan500rider's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 500

My System Specs

Default

Size shouldn't matter; it's resolution that will make the diff, and Unreal 2004 @ 1080p with a decent GPU shouldn't be choppy, IMO. I'd be looking at swapping out that VGA adapter with a DVI->HDMI adapter. Might have to do with how your TV is processing VGA.

Just my guess, of course.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2012, 06:20 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,147

My System Specs

Default

Size of the screen doesn't matter at all. Only resolution matters.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2012, 11:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I7965 quad core 3.2.... Evga 260......the computer is more then strong enough to run the game. It's just that when I play on my old CRT monitor its so smooth and fluid like I can hit anything I want but on these tvs it's choppy. I have the refresh rate at 60 hz. Then I try 75 and then I even try 120. But the weird thing is when I tell the graphics card to force a refresh rate of 120 and the pc says its running at 120 the tv display says its still 60. Idk. All I know is that it's choppy on the $1500 tv and the old monitor its perfect and I don't know how to fix it. Maybe I should try a dvi to hdmi adapter with a high quality cable and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2012, 11:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

It's probably the VGA... VGA doesn't handle 1920x1080 very well, try to use HDMI or DVI
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2012, 11:22 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,319

My System Specs

Default

Your answer was fully stated above :P

You just solidified them when you said it runs fine on ur CRT of course it does its a lower resolution. lower the resolution on the Computer when plugged into the TV not the refresh rate and all should be fine
__________________
Good Bye HWC it was great :)
Site and Forum:
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php

If you need me the link above is where I spend my days now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avoiding choppy playback over network moocow HTPC Systems & Software 5 January 1, 2012 07:54 AM
Everything is choppy on HDTV @ 1920x1080 (2x 560ti SLI) schmutz06 Display Units 17 September 2, 2011 10:20 PM
PC choppy/laggy issues. stephenc44 Troubleshooting 4 April 14, 2010 07:37 PM
Some blurays are choppy... biff HTPC Systems & Software 8 September 5, 2009 09:03 PM