Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2012, 11:01 PM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default Motherboard Doesn't Support Resolution?

Hey guys,

I was just about to finish my build tomorrow when I read that my motherboard (P8Z68-V) doesn't support resolution beyond 1920x1200. My Catleap is 2560x1440. Am I screwed? Do I need a new mobo? If so, which ones support higher than 1200?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 05:10 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

no you can just use 1920 x 1080 will work for the screen to my knowledge
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 05:36 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,722

My System Specs

Default

Did you buy a Graphics card?

If so the point is moot as you won't be using the board for the monitor anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 06:36 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

As noted, the reason it says the max resolution is 1920x1200 is likely because the motherboard uses a Single-Link DVI configuration. The CPU's integrated graphics (IGP) apparently supports your resolution, but only with DisplayPort (similar hack on a displayport by motherboard manufacturers) Quick Reference Guide to 3rd Generation Intel® Core
That limitation doesn't affect dedicated GPUs (e.g. nVidia and AMD graphics cards), so just use one of those and plug your monitor into the GPU and not the motherboard. (I assume you are buying a video card, as people normally don't buy quad-GPU capable motherboards to just get stuck with the IGP...)

As an additional note, make sure the cable attaching your monitor to the GPU supports that resolution (e.g. Dual-link DVI) or you'll get funky artifacts when using your computer.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 11:52 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default

I apologize guys. I didn't realize that the ratings were for onboard graphics. :D

I'm learning every day.

Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard doesn't allow overclocking Sevada CPU's and Motherboards 8 December 22, 2011 02:04 PM
Motherboard/CPU + RAM support and overclocking? Sammii RAM 1 February 4, 2011 05:48 PM
Why doesn't my AM2+/AM3 motherboard support this cpu?Success,it does! fourthman CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 25, 2010 01:30 PM
AMD-V Motherboard Support Confusion kingnubian CPU's and Motherboards 3 March 14, 2009 12:45 PM
Why doesn't DC link to NCIX support? qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 1 December 10, 2007 02:42 PM