Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 10:44 PM
kem kem is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default 226bw and xbox360

What kind of cable do i need to be able to play my Xbox on my monitor, i don't have a tv
__________________
E6750 @ 3.6
P5N32-E SLI
eVGA 8800GT
P182SE
G.SKiLL PC6400 2x1GB
Samsung SyncMaster 226bw
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 10:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

durr

xbox360 vga cable?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2008, 11:12 AM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

As mentioned an xbox 360 vga cable.

You will likely want to set the resolution to a something like 768 X 1300 or what ever the near by resolution is. Also there is a video setting in the 360 called "Refferance Level" I believe that has to do with how many colors your screen can produce. I use Exteneded on my 225BW and it works great with a very nice picture :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2008, 12:37 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Let us know how it works. I am curious to see what other kind of options I have with my xbox.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2008, 03:03 PM
t0m's Avatar
t0m t0m is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: bc
Posts: 292

My System Specs

Default

i have the 360 vga on my 245bw and its all good. in the 360 dash i can select a variety of resolutions, but i have only tried 1920x1080 (which rules). its nice that the monitor has a vga and a dvi input too, so i can leave them both hooked up. my only problem with it is that the audio out is poorly arranged on the cable and (in my case) requires a series of adapters/extensions to reach between my monitor and sound gear. that was easily overcome (hooray for homemade cables/adapters lol) and i would never go back to my much bigger (but old standard def) tv set.
__________________
nothing left and nothing right
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes