Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 06:26 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default sli with 3 monitors

but not spanning is is possible any help thanks all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 06:33 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,058

My System Specs

Default

I don't get what you mean by not spanning. Do you mean mirroring the same display across all 3 monitors? Or do you mean having each monitor separate in the properties? So like 3 1920x1080 monitors instead of one 5760x1080?
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 07:14 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

I believe with latest drivers and tri-sli you can run all displays with two way SLI for the displays plugged into card 1.

Overall I find the solutions for 3 monitors to be weak. I moved back down to two (one 27inch and one 23 inch)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 07:48 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

3 x 1080p and running sli on the 1 monitor i game on is all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 09:25 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,092

My System Specs

Default

You can run the same om three or three differnt feeds. or span two and watch youtube on the therd.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 09:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
3 x 1080p and running sli on the 1 monitor i game on is all
The downfall of SLI.

You can do 2 monitors and SLI, 3 monitors non SLI or 1 virtual monitor SLI(requiring many third party programs to be day-day functional).

Best you can do is get a $30 gt210 to drive your third monitor and SLI you're main.

Running 3 monitors is a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2012, 04:19 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

The exception now seems to be the GTX 680, which can run 3 monitors (in nvidia surround it looks like) all by itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2012, 04:45 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
but not spanning is is possible any help thanks all
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
I don't get what you mean by not spanning. Do you mean mirroring the same display across all 3 monitors? Or do you mean having each monitor separate in the properties? So like 3 1920x1080 monitors instead of one 5760x1080?

panoramic view is the correct word but the moniter frames get in the way

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 06:56 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

ya it seems the easy way is to get a cheap nvidia card for the 3rd thanks all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2012, 07:29 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Actually there is a hack to use the 300 series drivers for the 680s on previous generation cards. It may support the improved Nvidia surround with center-monitor task bar and a few changes. Not sure how games that only support up to 16x9(max) resolution will react. I assume that 16x9 games and ones you set to that aspect will only run on the middle monitor but black out you're others while in full screen mode, requiring you to play windowed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with extended monitors,please. upcoast604 Troubleshooting 8 January 12, 2012 09:41 PM
What monitors to get? SKW Display Units 8 August 1, 2011 03:28 PM
2 monitors, what to do muse108dc Display Units 3 May 26, 2011 08:13 PM
crossfire with 2 monitors NineLives Video Cards 11 March 20, 2011 01:50 AM
2 Monitors ih8purple Display Units 3 January 22, 2008 11:09 PM