Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2012, 03:50 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedShackley View Post
Breath a sigh of relive Alpine

Fellas what about the Qnix QX2700 LED 27"

I searched for 'perfect pixel' versions and the Qnix is the cheapest, are they pretty much the same thing? It's from ta_planet who I've seen mentioned in good ways.


But I have to wait until mid-Nov anyways
I read a bit about this monitor not much as I don't think it is as matured as the rest but I am sure it uses the same panel as the rest your just going to get different inputs/stand configurations...
Cheers,
Mav
Reply With Quote
  #162 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2012, 08:27 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

I change my cable .. problem look like solved !!!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #163 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2012, 10:10 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

So these monitors come with a foreign wall plug, and needs an adapter to be used in Canada. (Mine came with the adapter by the way). Would it work if I switched the power cord to a generic power cable that our computer power supplies use? The end on the power brick seems to be the same as our cables, aside from the end that goes into the wall.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #164 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2012, 11:07 PM
mrjuggles's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 65

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
So these monitors come with a foreign wall plug, and needs an adapter to be used in Canada. (Mine came with the adapter by the way). Would it work if I switched the power cord to a generic power cable that our computer power supplies use? The end on the power brick seems to be the same as our cables, aside from the end that goes into the wall.

That is what I'm using with mine, they work perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #165 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 07:25 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

The cable is not the problem for me. This morning the screen was doing the same thing i've post they other day.
I just hope the return will not cost me to much money


MVI 1815 - YouTube
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch

Last edited by Alpine; September 22, 2012 at 08:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #166 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2012, 11:35 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Looks like I've got a DOA! Won't even turn on. :( Already working with red-cap to get this resolved though. I'll let you guys know how he deals with DOAs.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #167 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 09:55 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,754
Default

:( that sucks guys. I wonder if the quality is going down? When I purchased mine, I hadnt heard of any reports of DOA or these issues, the worst case I was reading up was the odd dead or stuck pixel. Sad to hear they are now going out DOA :(
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #168 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 10:10 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

Cptn: im talking to red-cap since i discover the trouble i have with my monitor. Everything is well for now. Now im just waiting for him to get the ok to replace the monitor. Im wish will be on he's cost
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #169 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2012, 05:22 PM
mrjuggles's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 65

My System Specs

Default

That is very unfortunate, however slim the chance of a problem may be, the chance is still there.

Mine is still looking fantastic, I'm crossing my fingers it stays that way.
Reply With Quote
  #170 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2012, 01:43 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

I doubt the quality is going down. My problem turned out to be a bad power adapter. Red-cap asked me for a video showing that the power adapter was plugged in but not working-which is totally understandable. I provided him with the video and he said that he would ship me another power adapter the next day. Great service by red-cap guys, highly recommend him/her/them.

I know the problem is the power adapter and not the monitor because the LED on the power brick doesn't light up, which is what I essentially showed him on the video.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes