Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 06:56 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default

that is so weird. I dont think its dead. Try unplugging it from the wall, and let the power drain from the PSU, or try another Dual link DVI.
I've heard of these problems before and i think its related to the DVI cable that they come with.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 07:06 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

humm..... i don't know if i have another Dual link DVI cable at home. Ill check this tonight after work.


Thanks
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 07:45 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
that is so weird. I dont think its dead. Try unplugging it from the wall, and let the power drain from the PSU, or try another Dual link DVI.
I've heard of these problems before and i think its related to the DVI cable that they come with.
I have read the same..I would suspect the dvi cable..con has a large owners club with tons of pages on this and the other Korean monitors..
Reply With Quote
  #154 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 10:04 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
mine is dead:

MVI 18091 - YouTube
Did it arrive like that? Bummer
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #155 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 10:06 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

Yea. Make sure the cable is really plugged in good! I had my screen go kinda wonky on me once or twice on boot, but a simple power cycle cleared it up. I havenet noticed an issue yet by leaving it on all the time, and just letting it go to standby whenever I shut the computer down.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #156 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 10:10 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,062

My System Specs

Default

If you're brave, you can try re-seating the panel cable inside the body. This thing can come loose from the rough handling.


To pop off the bezel, do something like this picture here but put a microfibre cloth between the panel and your fingers:
http://www.sparepartswarehouse.com/l...moveBezel1.jpg

Gently peel back the foil tape, and gently pry the connector out with a jeweller's screw driver, alternating each side. Then push it back in and re-seat the tape, or maybe even replace it with some aluminum foil duct tape.
http://cdn.overclock.net/8/86/86913c24_board.jpeg

Info on how to open it up can be found here: Yamakasi Catleap Monitor Club
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #157 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 10:15 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

Ted: I receive the monitor on monday and plugged monday after the diner. Everything work well for 24hrs. I did have listening a film on it yesterday before going to bed and it was working fine. The this morning i got what you see on video.

Cpnt: Yes, im gonna try to re-plugg in to see if it was correctly installed. IM pretty sure about that, but we'll never know. I will also swap my other dvi cable from my other monitor to test it. I just hope its a Dual dvi cable, im not 100% sine my other monitor is only a 1080p.

Zoob: Thank for thoses links. Im ready this asap.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #158 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2012, 03:46 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

Now monitor is working.

I just have check if i have another dual dvi cable = No i don't have one. But i have a HDMI to Dual dvi connector. IM gonna test that for fun
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #159 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2012, 02:14 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Breath a sigh of relive Alpine

Fellas what about the Qnix QX2700 LED 27"

I searched for 'perfect pixel' versions and the Qnix is the cheapest, are they pretty much the same thing? It's from ta_planet who I've seen mentioned in good ways.


But I have to wait until mid-Nov anyways
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #160 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2012, 03:23 PM
Musabi's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 181

My System Specs

Default

I pulled the trigger and just put in a best offer for a Crossover 27Q - hoping they accept 325!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes