Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 09:12 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default Screen Problem

Okay, so i have a Blu-Ray player on my mian PC, tried to play one tonight wouldnt work, so bought PowerDVD 11 online, tried playing now said my Screen wasnt Compatible for Blu-Ray when its a Full 1080P Screen

Screen is a ACER S232HL, Has HDMI, DVI-D and VGA, so i took out HDMI from the screen cause from my GPU it was on a DVI to HDMI connector so now i've put the DVI-D in and now my screen will not read my computer no more... its post and then load windows.. as soon Windows is loaded .. it goes into Power Saving Mode... cant display anything

Any inputs before i freaking punch the screen ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 10:42 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Monitor & video card have to support HDCP for the ability to watch blurays.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 11:01 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

i've figured that.. but why wont my screen work now ? its stays in stand by mode since i've switch from HDMI to DVI and even if i plug back the HDMI it still wont display
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 02:16 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

k well i've gotten to boot in windows after i uninstalled the drivers, booted in the 1024x768 res, reinstalled the drivers to boot in 1920x1080 and same thing.. as soon it hits Windows... Black screen Again
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 03:42 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Is it set to main display in properties?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 04:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

moniter driver are using 2 moniters or single ? on moniter what port selected
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 08:10 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

all i know, after i tried the PowerDVD suggestion thing that said i was not HDCP Compatible, i've disconnected my HDMI cable from the Screen and removed the HDMI Dongle on my Video card then connected the DVI on Screen and GPU

Evern since that, my screen stays black in Windows but work when Drivers are removed and booting since its in Lower Resolution, but as soon it hits Native resolution.. 1920x1080... Stand-by mode goes on

i've also tried force booting into 640x480 from the F8 menu and doesnt work but works when i go in safe mode
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 03:22 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

posible your hdmi cable not 1.3a complaiant.

you still haven't said 1 or 2 moniters
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 03:26 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

To me it sounds like you were running or had dual monitor setup and since you unplugged your monitors what has happened is that the screen is now black as its looking for the other monitor which does not exist and is why you can get it to work in Safe mode.

What you will need to do is plug both monitors back in and re-arrange your monitor layout so your main screen the one you want to use is master and not a slave.

Change Dual Monitor Position Windows 7 | Setup Dual Monitors | Dual Monitor Windows 7

And if that is not the case how many cables do you have plugged into your gpu and your monitor? I know it sounds crazy but I've seen people hook up a vga and dvi cable at the same time and would cause issues like you.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 10:06 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, 1 screen setup, HDMI was plugged, took it out to put the DVI because theirs no benefit since i cant use HDCP

currently on DVI, even if i put the HDMI back, gives me black screen anyways

currently in safe mode.. anything i can do / change for it to boot up normally ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to fix Ati Radeon Screen Problem I_need_a_new_RIG Video Cards 0 October 9, 2011 06:12 AM
iMac Screen problem p3t3rson Mac 5 April 13, 2011 06:17 PM
ATI Catalyst 10.11 Problem (Black/Green Screen) siklee Video Cards 4 December 10, 2010 06:46 AM
Screen problem GTX 470 + LG W2252TQ prysk Troubleshooting 3 November 14, 2010 08:07 AM
Vista/XP black screen problem r00tman Video Cards 12 October 3, 2007 07:37 PM