Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 06:18 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k0 View Post
Sorry, 1 screen setup, HDMI was plugged, took it out to put the DVI because theirs no benefit since i cant use HDCP

currently on DVI, even if i put the HDMI back, gives me black screen anyways

currently in safe mode.. anything i can do / change for it to boot up normally ?
Uninstall video drivers and start again.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 09:44 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

did it, booted in windows, installed new driver... loaded in windows black screen again
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:20 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k0 View Post
did it, booted in windows, installed new driver... loaded in windows black screen again
Tried another DVI port?
Move GPU to second slot?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:47 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

i can try in the other DVI but my motherboard says it will fail to boot in a single card setup it isnt in the first pcie slot
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 03:27 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

ok well plugged the pc in the living room, running on my 42" LCD at 1366x768 it shows Windows... so im guessing something is wrong with the 1920x1080 resolution ?


any input on what could go wrong ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to fix Ati Radeon Screen Problem I_need_a_new_RIG Video Cards 0 October 9, 2011 06:12 AM
iMac Screen problem p3t3rson Mac 5 April 13, 2011 06:17 PM
ATI Catalyst 10.11 Problem (Black/Green Screen) siklee Video Cards 4 December 10, 2010 06:46 AM
Screen problem GTX 470 + LG W2252TQ prysk Troubleshooting 3 November 14, 2010 08:07 AM
Vista/XP black screen problem r00tman Video Cards 12 October 3, 2007 07:37 PM