Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 04:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: mississauga
Posts: 42
Default need help with new AQUOS

picked up a new aquos slimline LC-32D64U it's a full 1080p 1900x native but i'm having trouble going above 1600x what gives?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 04:28 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

I have an Aquos 46" at home, and if I recall correctly, the DVI connection will only accept up to 1600x resolutions. If you want 1920x1200, I think you have to use the HDMI connection.

I'll check my manual when I get home to confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 04:56 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

I have one of the 32" ones, and I use a DVI to HDMI cable and it does 1920x1080 no problem. What is the issue you have? No screen?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 05:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: mississauga
Posts: 42
Default

3 hours later i opened the manual
PC compatibility chart tells me the max uxga is 1600x1200.

it looks great next to my old 19 inch but I was sure i could run a full desktop. I guess this is not the monitor replacement I was looking for.

what about the HDMI input? will this give me the full desktop i want
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 05:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: mississauga
Posts: 42
Default

sure thing it was the cable.

$24 later and i'm a happy man.


the 32 is so so sweet i guess i won't get any sleep today.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 05:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

DVI vs. HDMI shouldn't make a difference, electrically, they're the same cable, except that DVI doesn't carry sound. Nice screen though, Sharp has some beautiful hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 06:15 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

Yeah it's a great screen eh! I loves mine!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 08:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: mississauga
Posts: 42
Default

WoW the screen fills my peripheral vision, I've never felt this level of immersion. I just had a quick COD4 session and i think i got motion sickness. nausea medicine ain't cheep ya know


BTW - this thing is 3" thick at it's widest and has a USB port. ohhh baby . . give me a week or two and i'll make give you a decent review of this thing
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2008, 05:44 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
DVI vs. HDMI shouldn't make a difference, electrically, they're the same cable, except that DVI doesn't carry sound. Nice screen though, Sharp has some beautiful hardware.
It's not that the DVI cable won't carry the signal, it's Sharp's hardware that allows max resolution of 1600x on the DVI input. In order to get to 1920x1080, you must use a HDMI input on the Sharp.

Like Krixxer said, RTFM, $24 cable, problem solved. One of these days I'm going to try gaming on my 46", but it's too heavy to move easily.

Last edited by SugarJ; March 8, 2008 at 05:46 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes