Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2011, 06:00 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default just a little help is all 2d nvidia surround

I have one of these already and i was thing about picking up 2 more as there on sale just want some thoughts on this is it a good monitor for 2d surround

Canada Computers | LCD/LED Monitors | Acer G235HL Abd, 23" Widescreen LED Monitor, 1920x1080, 5ms, 8M:1(DCR), VGA & DVI (Retail Box)

From my understanding all i need to run it is all of the monitors running dual link dvi cables correct ???

thanks all you canuckers lol oh and a happy holidays to all what every your days of joy with friends and family may bring
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2011, 07:25 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

If you want to run surround you are going to need 2 of the same card. Right now your system specs say you have a 480 and a 460, they will not work properly together to give you surround capabilities. The monitors should come with the cables, and yes you should be using dual link.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2011, 07:51 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya sorry i have 2 460's and 2 480's in the house right now so i was going to put the 480's in the i2600k system adn put the 460's in the htpc it's running a 46' screen so its good for crysis with those too lol

ya and the one i have already didnt come with dual link ( the cable it came with is missing pins and doesn't the dual link ones have all the pins ?? )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2011, 11:02 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

so no ones running with nvidia on this
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2011, 07:48 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

I have run it on 465GEs, 560 Tis, 580 3GBs and off and on now on 570 2.5GBs. I've been running all my monitors on dual link as that's what the cables came with. The 480s should perform alright though you'll probably hit a performance wall with the vRAM at some graphical settings (very high) or with AA cranked very high
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2011, 09:25 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 223

My System Specs

Default

I ran 2D surround on my 480's before with two VH202T-P's and a VH202T. They worked with the DVI cables they came with, so I would assume that dual-link DVI cables will work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 07:00 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ok well i have it working on single link cable no problems but i can get a single game to work with the fov software which sucks i have been trying all day to have no luck and it sucks cause i spent 600$ to do this plus the gpu's and for some reason even a 2600k@ 4.6 and sli'ed gtx 480's are giving horrible fps like 23 and down that's without the fov working oh great at this point i am thinking why didnt i just buy a great big screen ( oh that's right like the one i already have ahahahahaha )

shitty why can't i get this working ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3d monitors in nvidia 3d surround campu0999 Display Units 9 December 1, 2011 02:38 AM
No Nvidia surround? True or defect? theawesomemanful Video Cards 2 November 29, 2011 10:18 AM
nvidia surround question MalcolmSex Video Cards 4 November 18, 2011 11:54 PM
Nvidia 2D 3D surround vision scruff Display Units 15 January 24, 2011 01:37 PM
nVidia Surround Resolution Oddity DkRk Video Cards 9 January 19, 2011 05:19 PM