Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 02:40 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default If you we in the market for a 27" display...

and money was no object what would you chose?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 03:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Love my U2711 enough to be saving for 2x more for eyefinity.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 04:09 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Love my U2711 enough to be saving for 2x more for eyefinity.
This pretty much is the only good 27" out.

But no way I'd ever run three of them. You'd need outrageous amounts of videocard power to drive those things.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 05:09 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 175

My System Specs

Default

For me its the Apple display all the way. I sold my Dell 2709 so I could get my 27" Apple Thunderbolt Display.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 05:18 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3t3rson View Post
For me its the Apple display all the way. I sold my Dell 2709 so I could get my 27" Apple Thunderbolt Display.
Can you use the Thunderbolt Display on other computers besides Thunderbolt enabled computers (i.e. MBP)?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 07:53 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
This pretty much is the only good 27" out.

But no way I'd ever run three of them. You'd need outrageous amounts of videocard power to drive those things.
I was surprised when I hooked it up to my 6970, HUGE difference going from a 1680x1050 x2 setup. Enough to warrant another 6970. I "could" grab 2x now but like you say would have a hella time powering them at good framerates. The "plan" is save and wait for the next gen GFX's, if the reported gains are there as touted then it will be 2xu2711 and2x gpu's.

Sorry to the OP for the OT. :)
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 08:32 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

I am also loving my U2711. :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 09:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Another +1 for the U2711! Amazing monitor and can typically be had for around $750-800.

There's no point in buying those lowly TN-panel 1080p models from Samsung/ASUS/etc unless you're really cheap and don't mind the lesser quality
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2011, 03:15 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

?? 6ms response at that price?? What am I missing here?

Dell UltraSharp U2711 69cm (27
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2011, 05:20 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

U2711, period.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do people get "display driver stopped working..." ern88 Video Cards 21 January 8, 2014 07:04 AM
Looking for 25-26" display RB racing Display Units 7 January 28, 2010 09:09 PM
"display driver has stopped working" shayan288 Troubleshooting 4 February 26, 2009 07:11 AM
"Display driver stopped responding and has recovered" (Epic Length) tehgooch Troubleshooting 10 May 9, 2008 05:34 AM
Steam vents about the PC gaming market and Vista's "commitment" to it Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 3 March 13, 2007 04:17 AM