Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 06:58 PM
Kenster1025's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 40
Default TV Stand: How it would be attached to the wall?

I currently have sitting in its box a Sharp Aquos 40" LED LCD, it is about 16 kg or 35 lbs.

It is definitely going to be wall mounted, and the type of mount that I am considering is full motion.

Now my handyman pointed out the wall it will be mounted to maybe composed of wood furrings (strips or lath) as opposed to full concrete, and we do share concern that if it is of such construction, that the TV may rip the mount out of the wall if we miss the furring.

In general how long and what diameter are most bolts on full motion mounts for 32" to 50" TV's?

How could we counteract this, should a metal backing plate installed into the back of the wall?

Also what are some good full motion mounts?

Thanks
Ken
__________________
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower
EVGA Classified 200 P55
Core i7 860 @ 4 GHz
Arctic Freezer Pro 7
EVGA GTX 480
4GB Dominator 1600 MHz @ CL 8
Corsair HX850 850w
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 08:57 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Depends what type of building you are in. It could be wood studs, steel studs, or concrete. I used a stud finder in my basement to find the wood studs, which I then had to hit with the 3/8" lag bolts.

I can't recommend a full motion mount, I haven't bought one. I put a slim fixed mount behind my 46", as I wanted it as tight to the wall as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2011, 06:19 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,048

My System Specs

Default

Use a peace of 3/4 inch hard wood ply between the mounting bracket and wall and paint it to mach the wall.


#+
#+LLLL
#+

# Wall
+ Plywood
L Mount
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2011, 06:44 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Use a peace of 3/4 inch hard wood ply between the mounting bracket and wall and paint it to mach the wall.


#+
#+LLLL
#+

# Wall
+ Plywood
L Mount

you would still want the ply to hit studs though
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2011, 06:47 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,048

My System Specs

Default

Yep and some nice Lag bolt and washers maybe also depends on expected load.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2011, 06:50 PM
Kenster1025's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Yep and some nice Lag bolt and washers maybe also depends on expected load.
The TV is about 16 kg or 35 lbs. Also it isn't actually the thing my mother the home owner would love to see plywood jutting out on her wall. I will continue to watch, any other ideas?
__________________
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower
EVGA Classified 200 P55
Core i7 860 @ 4 GHz
Arctic Freezer Pro 7
EVGA GTX 480
4GB Dominator 1600 MHz @ CL 8
Corsair HX850 850w
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2011, 07:22 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,048

My System Specs

Default

A 40 inch TV shuld span 3 studs at 16"

Use a stud finder or finishing nale to find studs if you can. Drill a hole and look whats back there.

What does the bracket look like to mount. ?

YouTube - Plasma Flat Screen TV Wall Mount Bracket- adjustable


this bracket spans 3 studs width or more and would requier finding studs fore sure to mout it.


If you not in to studs you will have a bad day when it comes.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 05:01 PM
Kenster1025's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
A 40 inch TV shuld span 3 studs at 16"

Use a stud finder or finishing nale to find studs if you can. Drill a hole and look whats back there.

What does the bracket look like to mount. ?

YouTube - Plasma Flat Screen TV Wall Mount Bracket- adjustable


this bracket spans 3 studs width or more and would requier finding studs fore sure to mout it.


If you not in to studs you will have a bad day when it comes.

I have yet to look actually into what is offered at Futureshop or Best Buy. But that one that spans studs looks interesting, how stable would a version like that be?
__________________
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower
EVGA Classified 200 P55
Core i7 860 @ 4 GHz
Arctic Freezer Pro 7
EVGA GTX 480
4GB Dominator 1600 MHz @ CL 8
Corsair HX850 850w
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 08:35 AM
lastsplash's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fort Nelson, BC
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

I'd open up the wall to find out what's inside before mounting. A broken TV is more expensive than patching the wall. You could also install a conduit for the cables while you're there.

Datacomm Electronics | Datacomm Electronics

I have a motorized wall mount from Costco for my 60" plasma. Mounted to two studs in the basement as per instructions. Harmony remote controls the tilt function. 1 year so far and no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 09:07 AM
Kenster1025's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lastsplash View Post
I'd open up the wall to find out what's inside before mounting. A broken TV is more expensive than patching the wall. You could also install a conduit for the cables while you're there.

Datacomm Electronics | Datacomm Electronics

I have a motorized wall mount from Costco for my 60" plasma. Mounted to two studs in the basement as per instructions. Harmony remote controls the tilt function. 1 year so far and no problems.
My mom thinks it is just wooden slats with horse hair backing (found in older homes like ours which was built in the 30's), she thinks it is very week. So we might have to open the wall to see how we do it.
__________________
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower
EVGA Classified 200 P55
Core i7 860 @ 4 GHz
Arctic Freezer Pro 7
EVGA GTX 480
4GB Dominator 1600 MHz @ CL 8
Corsair HX850 850w
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
hdtv , mount , stand

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Won't turn on when GTX 480 attached Closed Note Troubleshooting 56 September 11, 2010 08:01 AM
Disk Attached Storage lcdguy Storage 3 May 28, 2010 04:33 PM
Wall-E PC Mod Digikid Off Topic 9 April 9, 2009 03:42 PM
Watchmen + WALL-E ABXG Off Topic 0 March 19, 2009 11:19 AM