Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:03 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Troubleshoot my LCD TV

Yfrog Photo : yfrog.com/gyykghhj - Shared by punkdude21

It looks like that ^^

I've tried fiddling with the connections and nothing seems to work, all the cables have been changed out for different ones. It does this on all display modes etc


Any ideas what causes this?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Too much p0rn.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:07 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Too much p0rn.
You bastard! hahahaha

I guess I deserve it though :P
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:19 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Too much p0rn.
That is exactly what I was thinking when i read cam was having LCD TV troubles as well...

On a serious note have you changed any settings recently or set it back to factory default?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:54 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

It's set to factory.

All that was done was hook up a PS3...
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 08:10 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

Composite, Component, HDMI?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 08:18 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Last time I saw that it was with my GF mother TV and the seller said it was the TV panel that was going crazy.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 08:47 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Composite, Component, HDMI?
HDMI

But it happens via any connection on all devices I've used. DVD. Even an old VHS through coax.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 11:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
HDMI

But it happens via any connection on all devices I've used. DVD. Even an old VHS through coax.
In that case the make and model might help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 12:29 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

I'd say that the processing chip is failing. I hope it's under warranty.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LED LCD or LCD brando533 Display Units 14 November 4, 2010 09:48 PM
I need to troubleshoot my ram muse108dc RAM 3 March 25, 2010 01:09 PM
Need help to troubleshoot Internet Explorer Malam O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 February 26, 2009 10:31 PM
Help me troubleshoot an 8800 GTS zlojack Video Cards 20 December 5, 2008 09:02 AM
What's the diff between buy a lcd tv and an lcd monitor? Mark Display Units 9 October 27, 2008 08:38 AM