Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 06:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default Troubleshoot my LCD TV

Yfrog Photo : yfrog.com/gyykghhj - Shared by punkdude21

It looks like that ^^

I've tried fiddling with the connections and nothing seems to work, all the cables have been changed out for different ones. It does this on all display modes etc


Any ideas what causes this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 06:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,936

My System Specs

Default

Too much p0rn.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 06:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Too much p0rn.
You bastard! hahahaha

I guess I deserve it though :P
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 06:19 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Too much p0rn.
That is exactly what I was thinking when i read cam was having LCD TV troubles as well...

On a serious note have you changed any settings recently or set it back to factory default?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 06:54 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

It's set to factory.

All that was done was hook up a PS3...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:10 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,170
Default

Composite, Component, HDMI?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:18 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,172

My System Specs

Default

Last time I saw that it was with my GF mother TV and the seller said it was the TV panel that was going crazy.
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Composite, Component, HDMI?
HDMI

But it happens via any connection on all devices I've used. DVD. Even an old VHS through coax.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 10:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,560

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
HDMI

But it happens via any connection on all devices I've used. DVD. Even an old VHS through coax.
In that case the make and model might help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 11:29 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,793

My System Specs

Default

I'd say that the processing chip is failing. I hope it's under warranty.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LED LCD or LCD brando533 Display Units 14 November 4, 2010 08:48 PM
I need to troubleshoot my ram muse108dc RAM 3 March 25, 2010 12:09 PM
Need help to troubleshoot Internet Explorer Malam O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 February 26, 2009 10:31 PM
Help me troubleshoot an 8800 GTS zlojack Video Cards 20 December 5, 2008 09:02 AM
What's the diff between buy a lcd tv and an lcd monitor? Mark Display Units 9 October 27, 2008 07:38 AM