Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 07:56 PM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

just looked at the back of mine.
there is one hdmi/dvi hdmi input
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 08:02 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

I think for the most part 720 lines of resolution is going to look a bit fuzzy when pulled out to 32"
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 08:09 PM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I think for the most part 720 lines of resolution is going to look a bit fuzzy when pulled out to 32"
huh? I am either the luckiest 32 lcd guy around or something isnt right. the only way mine gets blurry is if i have my nose touching the screen.
otherwise i asked the girlfriend and she said your gonna ask me when im not wearing my glasses
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 08:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

mines fine at 40inch, i know what this guys talking about though because when the pc runs a 1280 by 720 in the wrong hdmi it does seem blured a bit for some reason . All this assuming hes having the same troubles i ran into trying to get my native res

it was like night and day switching from 720 to 768 on my tv even though its only a few more pixels on reach row
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 10:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Nicaragua, Central America
Posts: 85

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyblazzwa View Post
use a different hdmi input on the tv. i had this problem with my samsung 1360 by 768 and as it turns out only one of my HDMI connections will let me display it . Try every tv hdmi input you have on the TV


Hi. I only have 2 HDMI inputs and I am using the 1st one
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 10:39 PM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

did you try the other one?
have you checked in you tv settings?
in your imput source does it say PC beside either of them?
mine has hdmi/DVI (PC) beside one and the other is straight hdmi
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 06:43 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Hi sankukai,
I have a Sharp Aquos 32in running at 1360x768 using a DVI to HDMI cable on a HD4850 , from what I can tell most 32in 720P sets that are out on the market use a 1360x768 panel. I have the feeling that because your using straight HDMI CCC is only giving you HDTV resolutions (1280x720 is 720P), not sure but you might be able to add a custom resolution to CCC (1360x768 @ 60Hz).
Running at 1360x768 on my set gives sharp text with no blur, but running in none native res will make text blur. Also if you get it to run in 1360x768 make sure you find the option in the TV menu called DOT BY DOT are 1:1 PIXEL RATIO are PIXEL BY PIXEL and enable it, what will this do you ask, well most of these sets are actually 1366 not 1360 but you can only get 1360 output (trust me I've tried) in which case the set will overscan up to 1366 causing blur with text, having 1:1 pixel trued on will keep the original format leaving 6 pixel 3 on each side of the screen unused (you won't notice them) you can even try this with a lower res like 800x600 (not HD res as it will be overscan) and you'll see that the set will stretch to full screen without 1:1 but will not if 1:1 pixel mapping is enabled.
Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 07:15 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Even my Dynex 46" tv only allows 1360x768 and I've used 2 different computers to test it.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 10:13 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Even my Dynex 46" tv only allows 1360x768 and I've used 2 different computers to test it.
Is it 1080P or 720P?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 10:27 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopDogZero View Post
Is it 1080P or 720P?
1080p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTS: 42" Toshiba REGZA LCD HDTV 1080p FULL HD Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 30 March 19, 2008 07:57 AM