Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2011, 05:04 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flybye View Post
ok first time setup triple lcd setup.
going to be buying this 6970x2 xfx vid but can't find water block yet hope someone makes one soon
Buy ATI AMD Radeon Video Card Water Blocks in Canada
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2011, 06:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: virden mb
Posts: 17
Default thanks

Thanks for the link to dazmode, quite familar with them but they have no dual gpu waterblock for 6970's video cards nor can I find one anywhere on the web. Doubt even if they are made yet.
__________________
intel 960@4560 mhz giga ex58 ud5p
g-skill 12gig 1600 @1736 8-8-8-20 1t 1.6v
swiftech gtz waterblock
dual serial 655 pump
240 feser/360feser rads
diamond 4870x2 ek fullcover block 38c idle
2.29 tb hds
dual pioneer dvd burners
25.5 asus lcd
mountain mod case
12x120 mm fans
corsair 1000w
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2011, 09:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 223

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flybye View Post
Thanks for the link to dazmode, quite familar with them but they have no dual gpu waterblock for 6970's video cards nor can I find one anywhere on the web. Doubt even if they are made yet.
Are you talking about the 6990? Or the 6970, specifically? If it's the 6970, it's not a dual-gpu.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2011, 10:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hacksaw907 View Post
Are you talking about the 6990? Or the 6970, specifically? If it's the 6970, it's not a dual-gpu.

Hacksaw is quite right, AMD in their bold attemt to wow unsuspecting buyers into buying their refreshed lineup by confusing them into thinking they were buying the next up card for the next down price is really screwing people that dont do their homework.

5970 = dual gpu on single pcb card
6970 = single gpu on single pcb aka 5870.
all other 6xxx series cards you can basically drop a model from the 5 series card an thats what your actually getting.

If your actually talking about crossfire, then this waterblock will allow you run your loop with two GPUs.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2011, 10:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: virden mb
Posts: 17
Default

I am sorry ppl I assume it was 2 gpu with 1gig of ram each, didn't know they had single gpu with 2048 yet. Hmmm not like me to miss that but there it is
__________________
intel 960@4560 mhz giga ex58 ud5p
g-skill 12gig 1600 @1736 8-8-8-20 1t 1.6v
swiftech gtz waterblock
dual serial 655 pump
240 feser/360feser rads
diamond 4870x2 ek fullcover block 38c idle
2.29 tb hds
dual pioneer dvd burners
25.5 asus lcd
mountain mod case
12x120 mm fans
corsair 1000w
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2011, 06:07 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I got my MSI 560 Tis yesterday in the mail, running one of them due to the fact my main motherboard is still at Gigabyte being worked on (RMA)
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2011, 11:33 AM
_CH_Skyline_'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Default

DCS: Black Shark (Full Support)
Dead Space (Full Support)
Dead Space 2 (Full Support)
FarCry 2 (Full Support w/ Widescreen checkbox)
James Cameron's Avatar (Full Support)
Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit (Full Support)
Red Faction: Guerrilla (Full Support)
TimeShift (HUD on peripheral screens, but supported)
Trackmania United Forever (Stretching in menus, but supported)
Wings of Prey (Full Support)
__________________
Rig 1 - Intel Core i5-2500k @ 4.9Ghz 1.41v | CoolerMaster Hyper212+ w/ UK3kRpm P/P | Asus Maximus IV Extreme Rev B3 | 8GB G.Skill Trident 1333Mhz DDR3 | 3GB GTX 580 SLi *3rd is incoming* | OCZ Vertex 2 40GB SSD (boot), 2x WD 320GB RAID-0, WD 1TB | CreAtive X-FI Fatal1ty Titanium Pro | Antec HCP-1200 | CoolerMaster HAF X | 3x HannStar 28" 5960 x 1200 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Logitech G15 rev2 | Logitech G9 Laser

Last edited by _CH_Skyline_; February 2, 2011 at 01:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I'm looking to hopefully having my system up and running with sli 560s once my replacement motherboard comes in monday.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2011, 09:11 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

System is back up and running, i must say i am delightfully surprised at not only the performance increase the 560 Ti in SLI are over the 6870s in crossfire, the fact that my MSI twin frozr versions can run games for 2+ hours (NFS:HS) at 60% fan speed and don't top 55C at full load.

I tested out Dawn of War 2 with and without Chaos Rising, they both work. However, it seems DoW2: Retribution does not seem to work (you cannot see any of the menus). I am assuming this is a glitch and will be fixed shortly in a patch as it would not make sense that their prior games worked and this one, using the same engine, does not.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2011, 03:36 PM
fyshawk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oshawa Ont
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default

Ok got a question for you i have a XFX 6870 already and already setup in Eyefinity with 3x 23 Inch Samsung E2320 Lcdsand I love it now my Questin is I just picked up
a PowerColor Radeon HD 6870 for a song inother words super cheap now I want to run in Crossfire what the question is will my power supply handle it it is a 750AX Corsair PSU any info would help lots guys thanks ahead of tme
__________________
Intel I7 950 / Water Cooling
Asus Rampage III Formula Rog X58/3 x 1Tb hard drives
12 gig Corsair Vengence 1600 3x4/SAphire 6970 2 gig
Corsair 800D case /750AX Corsair PSU
3x Samsung E2320 Lcds in Eyefinity
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia 2D 3D surround vision scruff Display Units 15 January 24, 2011 12:37 PM
NVIDIA's 3D Vision Surround: A Game Changing Experience? SKYMTL Display Units 20 June 30, 2010 06:00 PM
[FS] 3x 24" sceens for EyeFiniTy / ATI FirePro V8700/ATI HD3650 AIW/CF bridges/sli bridges ArmenianLegend Buy/Sell & Trade 20 April 7, 2010 04:36 PM
The Official Hwc Air-cooled Overclock Compare Adn Discussion Thread cadaveca Air Cooling 0 November 16, 2008 09:33 AM
163.44 BETA official (from nvidia) Gamashinoch Video Cards 8 August 22, 2007 06:25 AM