Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2011, 07:56 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Livestrong View Post
I just got my active adapter today, i want to try Battlefield: Bad Company 2 tonight.
Running around in the jungle is very cool with triple monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2011, 12:30 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Figured I'd update this, Witcher 2 has no support for eyefinity, only for nVidia. This is CD Projectks doing, not AMD
Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 07:48 PM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

Should add World of Tanks ... it supports Nvidia Surround in windowed mode only.
Reply With Quote
  #154 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2011, 05:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Spacemarine - Supported, although hud a little stretched and cutscenes zoomed in. Gameplay is perfect.
Dead Island - Supported, but menus not usable easily as they are zoomed in. Gameplay is perfect.

More to come soon
Reply With Quote
  #155 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2011, 09:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Nail'd - Full support, menus are zoomed in though.
Reply With Quote
  #156 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2011, 09:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexitus View Post
Should add World of Tanks ... it supports Nvidia Surround in windowed mode only.
Yeah it does, however I find it to be awful as your minimap, tank info etc is all on the side screens. The important information is not right in front of you. I recommend just using 1 screen, unless there is a fix for this!
Reply With Quote
  #157 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 07:15 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

SnoSalmon, Space Marine must be nvidia only, I was never given options running AMD for it
Reply With Quote
  #158 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 01:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

I run a pair of 6970's in crossfire, so AMD must be supported :)
Didn't do anything tricky to get it to work, just picked the resolution and away I went.
Reply With Quote
  #159 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 01:20 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

I never had the resolution option on my own system.
Reply With Quote
  #160 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 01:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Ok I'll take a look after work to see how I got there - There was a setting - aspect ratio or similar - that had to be set correctly.
It's very cool in eyefinity, the hud is a little stretched but that's no problem. Multiplayer in widescreen is pretty mean too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia 2D 3D surround vision scruff Display Units 15 January 24, 2011 12:37 PM
NVIDIA's 3D Vision Surround: A Game Changing Experience? SKYMTL Display Units 20 June 30, 2010 06:00 PM
[FS] 3x 24" sceens for EyeFiniTy / ATI FirePro V8700/ATI HD3650 AIW/CF bridges/sli bridges ArmenianLegend Buy/Sell & Trade 20 April 7, 2010 04:36 PM
The Official Hwc Air-cooled Overclock Compare Adn Discussion Thread cadaveca Air Cooling 0 November 16, 2008 09:33 AM
163.44 BETA official (from nvidia) Gamashinoch Video Cards 8 August 22, 2007 06:25 AM