Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2011, 01:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I will be looking into some of the borderlands surround fixes as the fiancee and I are playing that together now.
The FOV hack works ok, I've got the FOV settings on 110, 120 and 130 bound to F9, F10 and F11.
Any higher than about 135 and the screen inverts when running.
And you don't see the entire weapon like you do on a single screen, only the tip of the barrel.
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2011, 09:49 AM
Livestrong's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

I just got my active adapter today, i want to try Battlefield: Bad Company 2 tonight. is eyefinity pretty straight forward to setup on this game?
__________________
Graphics/Media: 27" iMac | i3 550 | 1TB WD Black | 4GB DDR3 | HD5670 512MB
Gaming: 2500k /w H50 | P67A-G45 | HD6950 2GB | 60GB f60/ 1TB WD Black | 8GB DDR3 HyperX | SB Fatality | 850w Quattro | Cosmos S

Bluetooth Apple Keyboad | Magic Mouse | Touchpad
| Mac OSX 10.7
3x Dell U2311H | Logitech G15 & G9 | Sennhesier HD555 | Windows 7 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2011, 09:53 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

It is for the most part, you just will need to set up the resolution with Catalyst then just select the resolution in the game
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2011, 02:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Livestrong View Post
I just got my active adapter today, i want to try Battlefield: Bad Company 2 tonight. is eyefinity pretty straight forward to setup on this game?
As already mentioned, you just set up Eyefinity using the Catalyst control panel. Once it's all up and running you would select the resolution in the game. If you look at the first page in this thread you will see the list we are compiling of games that work, work with hacks or don't work.
Some games will allow you to select the eyefinity resolution, but it looks stupid (Call of Duty 4), some won't even allow you to select a res higher than a single screen (The first templar, Brink etc)
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 08:35 AM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Cyrsis 2- has it and it seems an advantage ~ sniping advantage :) (I think they called it Silver for rating by ATI)

Mass Effect 2- I can't even select anything above 1080x1920 so not sure if my Origins copy does not support it?

Guild Wars- it works no real advantage in this type of game but you get big eye candy
Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 09:31 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Mass Effect 2 doesn't work properly in the three screen setup at all. I saw Crysis 2 works, but never really got into the game much.
Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 01:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Took a bit for me to get into Crysis 2. I was glad I did as it's quite an epic battle for survival. And it's damned hard which I enjoy - this way the game isn't over in one day (for me at least anyway)
Worth giving it a crack, and it does look really good 5760x1200

Had a play around with portrait mode, 3600x1920, was like sitting in front of a big TV and I didn't enjoy it. After landscape I was missing the extra width. Might be ok with 5 screens, but I'm told to not even try until we buy a larger house and I have a dedicated games room lol
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 04:36 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Crysis 2 would have been great if I didn't have tons of mouse lag.
Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 04:37 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

What mouse have you been using?
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 05:18 AM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

MX 518 Optical Gaming Mouse

Half the game I spent trying to improve the lag, got it to half decent.

I have to say the graphics are great.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia 2D 3D surround vision scruff Display Units 15 January 24, 2011 12:37 PM
NVIDIA's 3D Vision Surround: A Game Changing Experience? SKYMTL Display Units 20 June 30, 2010 06:00 PM
[FS] 3x 24" sceens for EyeFiniTy / ATI FirePro V8700/ATI HD3650 AIW/CF bridges/sli bridges ArmenianLegend Buy/Sell & Trade 20 April 7, 2010 04:36 PM
The Official Hwc Air-cooled Overclock Compare Adn Discussion Thread cadaveca Air Cooling 0 November 16, 2008 09:33 AM
163.44 BETA official (from nvidia) Gamashinoch Video Cards 8 August 22, 2007 06:25 AM