Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 09:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Default LGTV Resolution?

I've been browsing around about my display, and apparently most LGTV's support 1368 which apparently gives a better picture.

Is there a way to force the display to be 1368x768 or 1366x768 that's relatively easy? I'm fairly tech savvy, although I am lazy.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 08:16 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

1366x768 should be an option already when your PC is connected to the TV. I know it is on my brother's 26" LG. It's connected via DVI-to-HDMI.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 10:23 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 530

My System Specs

Default

Is this a 720p model David?

Sometimes the quality you get from 1366x768 vs. 1280x720 is worse if the TV does not support a "just scan" or "dot by dot" pixel mapping mode.

Let me know what model it is.

Cheers.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 11:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10e View Post
Is this a 720p model David?

Sometimes the quality you get from 1366x768 vs. 1280x720 is worse if the TV does not support a "just scan" or "dot by dot" pixel mapping mode.

Let me know what model it is.

Cheers.
The models sort've unkown, I can't get any info on it.
32CL10

It's a 32 inch model, the card says it supports 1360x768 but I read that most or some LG TV's support 1366. I've also heard some that have good success with 1368.

Powerstrip doesn't give an option for me to create custom resolutions like I've seen on tutorials, but it doesn't work with my hp w2007 monitor either?

I'm running windows 7 64x /w ATI 5830
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 01:42 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

And how are you hooking it up? Should be using HDMI, especially with a HD5830. As such, it should automatically detect the proper 1366x768 resolution.

If you're using VGA though, it's likely only 4:3 resolutions are supported, at least that's what I've always found with TV VGA ports.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 08:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah I'm using HDMI. It auto detects at 1360x768 instead, but the computer registers it as a generic pnp monitor. I know that's normal but It seems to not allow me to make custom resolutions.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2010, 04:41 AM
Scottyboy85's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 35
Default

I am running a LG 27" LCD and my computer also detects it as 1360x768.. is 1368 that much better?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2010, 09:41 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbongman View Post
Yeah I'm using HDMI. It auto detects at 1360x768 instead, but the computer registers it as a generic pnp monitor. I know that's normal but It seems to not allow me to make custom resolutions.
I see. Maybe that's what my brother is running too then. I'm not too sure now.

6 pixels isn't going to change anything though. And as long as it's not blurry/distorted, I wouldn't worry.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2010, 04:05 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

I have a Sharp Aquos 32Ē 720P for a while now and found the same thing. Hereís what Iíve come up with from a few forums and my own testing.
My manual says TV specs are 1366x768 but goes on to say when hooking up to PC to use 1360*768, Iíve used it with 2 video cards over the years (Nvidia 8600GT add ATI 4850) and both cards only gave me 1360x768, I tried using power stripe with same result.
While reading some forum I can across information on EDID which basically tell your PC what your TV is capable of. Now because something about 1366x768 is not a standard resolution it is usually left out of the EDID with 1360x768 been the default.
Not sure how this exactly works but this is as close Iíve come to understanding the problem, any way itís not an issue if you running in one to one 1:1 or dot by dot pixel ratio youíll get 2 very thin lines on both sides of the screen (hardly noticeable) but if your TV does not have dot by dot and your screen is been starched to fill the display youíll end up with text that looks fuzzy.
Hereís a link on EDID if you wish to read up more
Extended display identification data - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution question Olorin Video Cards 7 December 25, 2009 06:49 PM
resolution issue MrFoxx Display Units 4 June 15, 2009 02:13 PM
Resolution problem with Win7 xXxRithxXx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 5, 2009 07:24 PM
What Resolution Do You Game At? BALISTX Display Units 55 April 7, 2008 09:59 AM
resolution question rob123 Video Cards 3 June 3, 2007 11:39 AM