Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:07 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default Two rigs connected to one LCD without KVM

Just wondering if anyone has tried this by connecting two systems, one DVI and the other VGA and toggle between them using the source control on the monitor ...

Do not want to use a KVM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:11 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

That's the setup I have at work. No issues.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:11 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

It will work.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:40 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

No problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 09:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,412

My System Specs

Default

Used it with no problems as well
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 09:30 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Work fine for me on a my 24"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 10:45 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Some of the old ViewSonic tubes has a dedicated button on the front of the monitor for switching between the two inputs. I really wish LCDs came with this. I can do it (have done it) with my monitors but the switch is buried three levels deep in the OSD.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 05:37 PM
curtispan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 181
Default

Another yes.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 06:29 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

My Dell 24" have one dedicated for that purpose....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
Some of the old ViewSonic tubes has a dedicated button on the front of the monitor for switching between the two inputs. I really wish LCDs came with this. I can do it (have done it) with my monitors but the switch is buried three levels deep in the OSD.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 10:32 AM
Spaceman-Spiff's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: burnaby.bc.ca
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
Some of the old ViewSonic tubes has a dedicated button on the front of the monitor for switching between the two inputs. I really wish LCDs came with this. I can do it (have done it) with my monitors but the switch is buried three levels deep in the OSD.
Most Samsung monitors have this too.

Last edited by Spaceman-Spiff; October 29, 2009 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will corsair 750TX work if not connected to a PC fire_storm Power Supplies 9 July 19, 2009 06:52 PM
KVM malmal Peripherals 3 October 20, 2008 04:17 PM
good cheap KVM 4 port with vga + ps/2 ebdoradz Peripherals 2 March 7, 2008 07:56 AM
Belkin KVM switches bobcat Peripherals 1 February 9, 2008 08:55 AM
Real Car Gauges connected to PC via USB for Racing Sim Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 30, 2007 05:15 PM