Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

So you mean that you're outputting to your TV from your video card?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 12:32 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,718

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Calibration software/tools is $$$
Not if you use Mac OS. Apple provides you with a way to calibrate colour profiles. However the down side that it is just all by eye so they are not perfect for pro level use.
They are good for home use though. My 22" acer looks badass with a reasonable profile in Mac OS but it looks like total shit in windows because MS is gay and forces you to buy extra hardware for customizing em.
Also, my aspire one in windows looks terrible as well. Everything is so blue and nasty. On a side note, what is this about restarting windows to change a default colour profile or something? That is bullshit.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 12:40 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,369

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
So you mean that you're outputting to your TV from your video card?
yes I am using my LCD monitor and the videocard's Svid plugin to connect to my TV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selling Computers - How do you do it? silent1mezzo Off Topic 25 August 6, 2009 02:36 AM
not seeing hdd in my computers. Cadence Storage 11 April 14, 2009 06:26 PM
2 computers, one monitor....... rob123 Display Units 12 December 31, 2008 04:58 PM
old computers and parts CTA Off Topic 15 October 7, 2008 07:43 PM
lu computers... Rausch Off Topic 3 January 28, 2008 03:30 PM