Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 12:44 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default resolution issue

Iv e been using a samsung 997mb for about 2 years now, at 1792x1344 @ 60hz and a viewsonic a90f @ 1600x1200@60hz dual monitor

Today i replaced the viewsonic with a twin samsung 997mb but i lost the ability to use the 1792x1344 resolution, ive no idea why this is.

Does anyone know what i can do to get it back?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 01:00 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

The max resolution of your video card might not support 3584x2688 ( twice 1792x1344). Check your specs and lower your resolution accordingly.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 02:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default

my video card is a gtx 275, my current max resolution is 2048x1536@60hz on both monitors, i have on 1900x1440 now but i dont like my resolution being that big, its really weird that i lost that resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 03:12 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

Not really sure what's going on, but you can probably use PowerStrip to set the res you want.

EnTech Taiwan | Utilities | PowerStrip
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 03:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default

its so weird that it would just arbitrarily remove that resolution. Ive been trying to use nvidias control panel to doa custom resolution but i cant figure out how it works , ill try that program thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor Resolution FPS??? r0bc Display Units 8 June 7, 2009 11:17 PM
Resolution problem with Win7 xXxRithxXx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 5, 2009 08:24 PM
1650X1080 max resolution, what card? Skyllz Video Cards 6 October 27, 2008 11:35 AM
What Resolution Do You Game At? BALISTX Display Units 55 April 7, 2008 10:59 AM
resolution question rob123 Video Cards 3 June 3, 2007 12:39 PM