Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 07:40 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default is there a way to connect a laptop moniter to a PC

I am curious is it possible to connect a normal pc to a laptop monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 08:44 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

I do not think it is possible in the normal sense. Laptops only have video out, not in. You can do it if you use remote desktop. You will need a cross cat lan cable if you do not have a router or switch. Configure the ip's of both correctly. GO to RUN and type MSTC and type the ip of your desktop machine, make sure that the account you will be using to connect on the desktop has a password or else it won't work........
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 09:03 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I have seen software that is capable of doing this, I'll Google around and see if I can find it (I might not be able to get it until I'm home, these school computers are running some old P4s and are slowwww!!)

EDIT: I can't seem to find it here but I'm pretty sure I've seen software that will let you do this. If no one has found it by the time I get home, I'll see if I can find it. You might also want to look into Synergy. Its doesn't let you use your laptop as a second monitor, but it lets you control multiple computers with one mouse and keyboard, and the mouse moves seamlessly as though they were two monitors on a single PC. It can also synchronize the clipboard and screen saver so it might be enough for what you want.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian

Last edited by CanadaRox; April 15, 2009 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 10:29 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

what I mean is to actually connect the Monitor itself to the output of the Video card on the PC.
this is whats going on I bought two broken v200o laptops and both monitors are good so I was thinking that if there is a way to connect just the monitor to the pc I could then possibly do this LCD Overhead Projector
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 10:37 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

Hm, I think you would have to figure out a way to get the inverter from the laptop screen to interface with your GPU's DVI out. Simple o.0
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 10:54 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

Perhaps, it can be done trough the video capture software route. On a hardware side laptops screens have proprietary connectors, so I doubt it would be easy to make an adapter.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video

Last edited by Dazmode; April 15, 2009 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 11:20 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

hmm now if I could just find a web site that had this kind of information
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 12:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
what I mean is to actually connect the Monitor itself to the output of the Video card on the PC.
this is whats going on I bought two broken v200o laptops and both monitors are good so I was thinking that if there is a way to connect just the monitor to the pc I could then possibly do this LCD Overhead Projector
No its not possible. There is a large difference in how the video signal is sent to the panel in a laptop compared to a desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 12:40 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

This is the program you want: Multi Monitor - Dual Monitor - KVM - Remote Control Software

Though you'd probably want to use a wired connection rather than WiFi.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
halo 1; can't connect CTA Gaming 0 November 9, 2008 11:45 PM
connect to the internet... how? CTA Troubleshooting 10 September 5, 2008 01:36 PM
Could i dual screen with a moniter & a CRT TV? Kayen Display Units 5 July 28, 2008 01:43 AM
Can I connect my 360 to my pc? Balfrat Audio 6 January 15, 2008 04:45 PM
Cannot Connect To Internet SCW Networking 0 October 26, 2007 08:25 PM