Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2006, 11:04 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Angry Woke up this Morning.......

Woke up this morning and my veiwsonic A91f+ monitior was dead. Nice:(
And last night I odrered my RAM, sigh......
Thank goodness I have 2 so I swaped out the dead one but now the wifes got a crappy 17", oh well I was planning on picking up a 19"WS anyways but DAMN, just damn.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2006, 11:11 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Well that bites.....

What are the symptoms? (No power light at all.... wierd screen... etc...).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2006, 11:15 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

power light comes on, the monitor recognizes that it is plugged into the videocard, ie> It goes green when the computer is on orange while in standby.
It makes/made a small click just after it degauss's but doesn't anymore.
Absolutely no picture the screen doesn't seem to have any power to it at all.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2006, 12:50 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

That sucks! one of the last things you expect to have trouble with. Great deal on the samsung 931c at ncix right now (269)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2006, 03:16 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Going to wait until my B-day mid feb but yeah I looked @ that LCD said ****it and bought ram the next morning it was dead.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2006, 11:24 AM
UNESCO's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 61
Default

I still have my pristine P95f+b sitting at home back in Ontario.
I'd sell that to you if you're in the area (Georgian Bay) as shipping on the 70 lbs. beast probably wouldn't be too feasible :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2006, 11:30 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UNESCO View Post
I still have my pristine P95f+b sitting at home back in Ontario.
I'd sell that to you if you're in the area (Georgian Bay) as shipping on the 70 lbs. beast probably wouldn't be too feasible :rolleyes:
Well I'm in B.C. so.....
Going to pick up a 19"WS @ the end of the month or so.
I was going to make the move to LCD anyways but still it was a piss off.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2007, 02:31 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah that just sucks. You expect a CRT monitor to die slowly over time, not just refuse to turn on one morning. Are you sure it's not under warranty anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2007, 09:32 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

*^%&^$%
Thats the same monitor I am using now. It will be a year old in a couple of months. I will have to keep my fingers crossed.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2007, 09:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't lose any sleep over it.

Over 20 years and I've never had a CRT fail like that.

They usually either fade with time or take forever to brighten up.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes