Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 10:02 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,939

My System Specs

Default Gateway XHD3000

I just got this monitor and am loving it. No dead pixels, pretty good color quality, looks awesome, fast response time, love the resolution, and amazing connectivity.

There are some cons though. It isn't as bright as my old monitor. The optional speaker bar has a humming sound and so do headphones plugged into the speaker bar. Other than that there are not too many cons. Haven't used it too much yet but am loving it so far.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:07 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,939

My System Specs

Default

Well I guess I ran into another con. I get the "blackouts" that other people get but I don't know what sets it off. I mean I did 8 hours of gaming and it never happened. That goodness it only lasts for less then a second. Basically what happens is the screen goes black for a split second then back to normal. First time happened after changing some settings and second time after watching a video. But so far it hasn't done it while playing games. It doesn't bug me too much as long as it doesn't happen while playing a game.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 07:22 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Welcome to the 30" club :)

2560x1600 cannot be beat...well, not without spending a small fortune.

How do you find the input lag when using the inputs that utilize the scaler?
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2009, 07:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
Well I guess I ran into another con. I get the "blackouts" that other people get but I don't know what sets it off. I mean I did 8 hours of gaming and it never happened. That goodness it only lasts for less then a second. Basically what happens is the screen goes black for a split second then back to normal. First time happened after changing some settings and second time after watching a video. But so far it hasn't done it while playing games. It doesn't bug me too much as long as it doesn't happen while playing a game.

It's the wonder of a HDCP handshake. No getting rid of it, unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Gateway FX Gaming Laptop Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 August 25, 2009 05:43 PM
vista --> XP gateway with aircard raprat O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 8, 2008 11:25 PM
Gateway P-7811 FX Natamanchuk Mobile Computing 9 October 3, 2008 02:31 PM
Gateway XHD3000 in Canada anywhere? lowfat Display Units 2 May 3, 2008 10:08 PM