Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 03:34 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default Sizing and centering through software

Anyone know if it is possible to size and center my screen through software?

I'm asking because my monitor's (using a 720p tv) native resolution is 1360 x 765. and at this resolution I get a slight green bar at the bottom of the screen and and a slight repeated blur at the right.

I google searched and the only answers I found were that the resolution had to be wrong, and that if it were the actual native res then it would be centered. I know for a fact that this is the native res (the website states somethign close but not this exact resolution) because everything is crystal clear AND it displays at 60hert

So again, is there any way I can center and resize the screen through software? As my TV itself, does not have that option.
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 05:57 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucklaz View Post
Anyone know if it is possible to size and center my screen through software?

I'm asking because my monitor's (using a 720p tv) native resolution is 1360 x 765. and at this resolution I get a slight green bar at the bottom of the screen and and a slight repeated blur at the right.

I google searched and the only answers I found were that the resolution had to be wrong, and that if it were the actual native res then it would be centered. I know for a fact that this is the native res (the website states somethign close but not this exact resolution) because everything is crystal clear AND it displays at 60hert

So again, is there any way I can center and resize the screen through software? As my TV itself, does not have that option.
You should be able to do it with the ATi Catalyst. Once I get on my min PC, I'll go see if I'm remembering correctly, or if I'm just an idiot.

If I'm remembering correctly I'll post a quick "how to" guide in here. Quick question, is it connected with a VGA or DVI connector?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 10:44 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

lol your like the boss here at display units Chilly, always helping hehehe.

Its connected through HDMI, so I don't have to deal with speaker cords and stuff. Catalyst! I totally forgot about that, I only installed the graphics driver, I always thoguht CAtalyst was annoying LOL. Kk i'll check that
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Defragmenting Software miggs78 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 October 8, 2008 10:29 PM
Any divice or software that can do this.... Gameplaywarrior HTPC Systems & Software 3 October 4, 2008 10:44 AM
useful tool software CTA Guides & How-to's 11 September 7, 2008 11:28 AM
Software WolfBane Networking 11 August 1, 2008 12:28 PM
Good tax software? Babrbarossa Off Topic 4 February 16, 2007 06:19 AM