Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 04:41 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 292
Question 2 computers, one monitor.......

nearly have a server finished and was wondering about a monitor. dont really want to buy a monitor just to look in once in awhile on the server. i thought about a kvm switch but reviews i have read on nearly every model out there are not encouraging.

so, i have a samsung syncmaster 226bw. we all know it has 2 inputs. dvi and vga.

right now i have my system hooked up to the dvi port. can i hook up the server to the vga port and simply switch between the 2?

i realize i would have to get another keyboard and mouse but with all the boxing day specials out there , that wouldnt be a problem.

thx for any info

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Yes. I ran the exact same setup for a while with my Samsung 19".

If you want to use the same keyboard/mouse you can pick up a KVM switch, or there's a few decent programs out there that allow fairly seamless switching between two different computers (basically remote control).
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:06 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

unless there is a input select i dont think you'll be able to switch, you should set up your server so you can log into it through remote desktop, just like you would do for a colocated server.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:09 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
unless there is a input select i dont think you'll be able to switch, you should set up your server so you can log into it through remote desktop, just like you would do for a colocated server.
I've owned 3 different samsung model LCDs, and each one had an easily accessable input switch.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:11 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

just googled it and seen it has a "source" button, you should be able to use it for both. also, if you want to share the keyboard and mouse theres a program called Synergy that works well through your network. easy to set-up if you follow the directions. :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 292
Default

actually there is an input select. i only have samsung monitors and i thought all monitors had them. i can pick between analog or digital.

SS Wilson, i thought about kvm switches. besides widely differing prices there were 2 extremes of opinion on nearly every model i could find. there didnt seem to be much of a consensus on any model, except perhaps the vga only ones and i have no use for that.

besides i can pick up a mouse/keyboard for $25 at a boxing day sale.

cheers and thx

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:17 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

never owned a samsung, and my old benq and sonicviews never had a way to switch. my new benq does though :D
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 07:22 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,802

My System Specs

Default

My vote goes just to use VNC. I control 3 PC's via VNC on my Mac. A lot easier than changing the inputs all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 08:02 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Rob, I have a Desktop and a Server, and I was using a basic USB KVM switch to switch the keyboard and mouse between computers, then I just manually selected the input on the monitor. This way I just didnt use the VGA cables from the KVM, only the USB part.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 09:08 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
My vote goes just to use VNC. I control 3 PC's via VNC on my Mac. A lot easier than changing the inputs all the time.
Another vote for VNC. I've used one to control my server for a while now.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old computers and parts CTA Off Topic 15 October 7, 2008 07:43 PM
Computers Can't See Each Other Even if in Same Workgroup geokilla Networking 0 October 4, 2008 12:52 PM
Hardcore computers Wankerfx Off Topic 6 March 31, 2008 07:29 AM
lu computers... Rausch Off Topic 3 January 28, 2008 03:30 PM