Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:31 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default using my HDTV as a monitor.

So I have a 32" VisionQuest monitor (don't ask, I never even heard of the brand until my father walked in with the tv one day) that I plan to use as a temporary monitor for my gamin pc (soon as puro delivers the rest of the parts).

My TV is a 720p/1080i 32" LCD.
I plan to use the adapter that comes with my 4870 and run HDMI from my pc to my TV.

My question is:
What would the native res be? would it be 720p or 1080i

Quote:
1080i HDTV Capable
This Wide Screen LCD TV is capable of displaying up to 1366x768 pixels giving you sharp picture quality and support for the latest geneartion of Gaming consoles and movie hardware.
This is what the website says of the TV
Would 1366x768 be the native resolution?
If so, how can it display 720p and 1080i natively and crisply. I thought displaying something that the tv does not natively support would make it look blurry.





I think Babrarosa asked a similar question in another thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
"1080p means that the resolution of the picture is 1,920 vertical pixels by 1,080 horizontal pixels and p stands again for progressive scanning. This format works on the same principle as 720p; the only difference is that in this type there are more pixels and the resolution is better."

but the thing is that 1080i is also 1920 by 1080, but with interlaced scanning so I'm not sure which type of scanning monitors generally do or if it even applies to monitors- is the 'scanning' an operation done by your video card? Anyone esle mroe savvy have input?
but no one answered there either
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:43 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I have my 37" 720p LCD TV as my main computer monitor right now, (Christmas is awesome) and the resolution is @ 1360x768. It looks really crisp, and it looks pretty good in games.

I use a VGA cable for it, but I'm pretty sure that using HDMI won't make a big difference, since you can't go higher than the native resolution on a monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:51 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

1366x768 is the native resolution of that LCD TV.

As for the interlaced thing, 1080i is really 540p being alternated every other second, producing the illusion of 1080p on TV's which cannot output 1080p. Its a hack of a way of outputiing 1080 lines of resolution, and actually results in a LOWER picture quality than 720p on a 720p set.

THAT BEING SAID, on a 1080p TV, they can de-interlace the video feed, and show both 540p frames at the same time, meaning they can take a 1080i signal and produce a true 1080p signal from it. This means that 1080i will appear higher quality than 720p on a 1080p set.

A general outline of whats best on what TV.
Code:
720p TV
    | 720p > 1080i
    |1080p > 720p
    |1080p > 1080i
1080p TV
    | 720p < 1080i
    |1080p > 720p
    |1080p > 1080i
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:52 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

I know you can't go higher but how come it also natively supports 1080i and 720p as well as the 1360x768, thats three different native resolutions.

Or maybe its just that, when used as a monitor it can only support 1360x768.


Man with such a low resolution (comparatively to a monitors resolution) do you guys think I can run Crysis Warhead on Enthusiast with my current set up? (its in my sig)


EDIT** OOH this is just a theory, but maybe it can natively support any resolution that is lower than its max res?
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
1366x768 is the native resolution of that LCD TV.

As for the interlaced thing, 1080i is really 540p being alternated every other second, producing the illusion of 1080p on TV's which cannot output 1080p. Its a hack of a way of outputiing 1080 lines of resolution, and actually results in a LOWER picture quality than 720p on a 720p set.

THAT BEING SAID, on a 1080p TV, they can de-interlance the video feed, and show both 540p frames at the same time, meaning they can take a 1080i signal and produce a true 1080p singal from it. This means that 1080i will apear higher quality than 720p on a 1080p set.


720p TV = 720p > 1080i, 1080p > 720p, 1080p > 1080i
1080p TV
oh, I remember hearing that somewhere before, but thanks again for clarifying
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:57 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucklaz View Post
I know you can't go higher but how come it also natively supports 1080i and 720p as well as the 1360x768, thats three different native resolutions.

Or maybe its just that, when used as a monitor it can only support 1360x768.

Man with such a low resolution (comparatively to a monitors resolution) do you guys think I can run Crysis Warhead on Enthusiast with my current set up? (its in my sig)
Okay, 1360x768 IS the native resolution, when it says it natively supports 1080i and 720p, it means it can output them.

720p = 1280x720, The image will be STRETCHED/RESIZED by the TV's electronics to fit 1360x768
1080i = 1920x540, The image will be SHRUNK/STRETCHED/RESIZED by the TV's electronics to fit 1360x768

The reason they can get away with saying 1080i and 720p are "native", is because they are LOWER than the REAL native resolution of 768, 720p being, well 720 lines, and 1080i being 540 lines. So technically it can "natively" support any resolution below 1360x768, or in TV land where they only look at the horizontal lines(this is why 1080i is considered native), 768 lines.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:01 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

oh. That explains everything lol, thanks again Chilly.

Now for my other question, do you think I can game on enthusiast for Crysis Warhead or on very High for Crysis? There are no benchmarks for resolutions this low.
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:02 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucklaz View Post
oh. That explains everything lol, thanks again Chilly.

Now for my other question, do you think I can game on enthusiast for Crysis Warhead or on very High for Crysis? There are no benchmarks for resolutions this low.
Maybe, I'd say theres a decent chance of it, I'll quickly check and post back with my result.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:03 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

hhehe thx man, also where do you get your info? do you just quick google?
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:15 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucklaz View Post
hhehe thx man, also where do you get your info? do you just quick google?
Alright, I just did a quick run thru with Catalyst AI off and Crossfire X off (the AI and CF off ensures that only 1 GPU is used on my CF-X setup), it was very playable, BUT did still dip into the high teens every once in a while. That was with MAXED "Enthusiast" settings and no AA, but 16x AF. I'd say with a bit of playing around, setting one or 2 settings to "Gamer" you'll be golden!

As for how I know? I just do. It comes lots of research, reading reviews, forums, etc when I'm bored, plus hands on experience. I've been using, learning, and fixing computers for at least the past 10 or so years if not more. Its hard to really explain/pin down where my knowledge comes from other than I know.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDTV image cuts out howettl Troubleshooting 1 August 2, 2008 02:21 PM
Connecting BFG 8800GT OC to HDTV? hujintao Video Cards 3 May 21, 2008 07:21 AM
Ready or Not, HDTV is Mandatory! Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 23, 2008 10:16 AM
Connecting PC to a HDTV. werty316 Display Units 3 April 7, 2008 05:22 PM
How to hook up to HDTV? LegendofJubei Display Units 15 December 7, 2007 11:02 PM