Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 12:28 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default 5000+ BE or regular 6000+

My old 4200+ processor is really starting to limit me, so I'm thinking of a little upgrade as the am2 processors are pretty cheap now. I'm just wondering if the 5000+ black edition will offer more for overclocking and 20 bucks cheaper, or if it would be better to just get the 6000+ for 20 bucks more and 400 more mhz.

What do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 12:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

If previous AMD lines are any indication you'll get just as much (or more because of the unlocked multi) out of the 5000+ as you will out of the 6000+.

Their final offerings in a particular socket tend to offer the same performance as earlier chips, they're just binned higher.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 01:33 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Did you overclock your 4200+? Assuming you have a good chip, it should reach 2.7Ghz easily.

I've read that the 5000+ BE can get up to 3Ghz easily. However, is it worth it to spend like $70 on a new CPU? That's the question you gotta answer.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 02:05 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

I had overclocked it previously and i got it up to 2.64. Then my hard drive crashed and I really don't feel like messing with that again. I'm just gunna upgrade and then go from there.

And I only have a medium-sized cooler master hyper tx2 to cool it, so heat may prevent me from pushing the 5000+ too far.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 10:20 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

My 5000+ BE sits @ 3.2ghz since the day it come out of the box and that was with a simple multiplyer change to 16 and a bump in voltage 1.4125 in the bios runs smooth and cool on a TRUE. Also for 70 dollars you can't go wrong with that it will even chase down a phenom or 2 in certain situations.

Last edited by Eagle Eye; September 18, 2008 at 10:13 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes