Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default which of Intel Core 2 Quad CPU's can be OC'ed?

one of the new ones is locked are the rest ?



doug
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:39 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I'm not really sure what exactly it is you're asking but a good quad core to OC is the Q6600 - but if you want to try out one of the newer 45nm ones you can. Unlocked multipliers really aren't that big of a deal and unless you're going for a very extreme OC then it's also probably not worth your money.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:49 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Any CPU can be overcloked.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 12:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks guys

I read somewhere that a Q9650 had a locked multiplier and couldn't be overclocked, wondered if the rest of the Core 2 Quad's (Q9550,Q9450, etc.) could be OC'd

I'm new to this

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 12:32 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

They're all locked except the QX series. eg. QX9650
Q9450, Q9550 and Q9650 are all locked @ 8, 8.5 and 9
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 01:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

ok so even the cpu's that are locked can be OC'd ?

is there anywhere that can explain this to me ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 01:56 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

You change the FSB from 333mhz to the desired speed. Mine is at 435mhz, so my CPU is running at 9x435 - 3915 mhz or 3.915 Ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 01:57 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking - Hardware Canucks

2nd thread from the top. Read a couple of those for a better understanding. After that ask questions and you shall receive answers.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 02:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Millet, AB
Posts: 76
Default

my Q9450 can go from 6 to 8 multiplier. And as far as i know. from what i've done even if the multiplier is locked you can still changed the FSB to overclock the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 03:48 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

you can over clock any of them, all the X series does is give you an extra option.
FSB is the main limiter in the real world, with a quad you may be able to see better results by under clocking
the CPU in favor of FSB. Nehalem, Intels next gen, gets rid of that by replacing FSB with QPI.
QuickPath Interface is much more multi-core friendly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes