Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:29 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default What do i need to turn off in Asus Bios

Hello,

i was just what 2 options i need to disable in the asus bios to get the full 2.4 out of my cpu. right now it says that my quad is running at 1.8.... i Know one is intel step-up setting but what is the other one
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Computergeek View Post
Hello,

i was just what 2 options i need to disable in the asus bios to get the full 2.4 out of my cpu. right now it says that my quad is running at 1.8.... i Know one is intel step-up setting but what is the other one
Don't worry about it.

Unless your overclocking leave them on.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:40 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

I am overclocking....what are they?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Computergeek View Post
I am overclocking....what are they?
E1ST and C1E
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 12:59 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Computergeek View Post
Hello,

i was just what 2 options i need to disable in the asus bios to get the full 2.4 out of my cpu. right now it says that my quad is running at 1.8.... i Know one is intel step-up setting but what is the other one
Next time can you please list your specs when asking a question like this. I automatically look at your sig, and i don't see a quad in there... nor a 2.4GHz CPU. Your sig shows a 2.66GHz dual-core.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:40 AM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

Yea i just upgraded, haven't had a chance to change my sig yet....sorry! :(
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes