Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2007, 09:38 AM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

and check the voltage...again it may have reset itself below the minimum recommended voltage and won't boot with two sticks
You may have to boot with one then set the voltage first before adding the second stick
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2007, 12:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

I did long reset: remove the battery, remove the jumper and empty the power supply.
Then I try to put back four sticks and no success.
I remove two sticks and boot. Strangely, the old BIOS setting still there??
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz

Last edited by francois methot; April 23, 2007 at 04:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2007, 09:53 AM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

To run 4 sticks of DDR2 on any board I've found I have to give it another .05V or so more than I would have given it with two DIMMS. Sometimes as much as another .1V though depending on the board. I don't remember BX2 that well though :(
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2007, 10:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

I was running fine with 4 sticks at 10 x 333 MHz before I remove all Corsair 667 MHz and try 2 sticks of OCZ 800 MHz. After a few days of testing with OCZ, i try to put back the Corsair! It work fine with two sticks of Corsair...but not with 4.
I must had done something wrong!...voltages is at 2.2 volts...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz

Last edited by francois methot; April 23, 2007 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB IDE Hard drive 40GB(or higher) belgolas Buy/Sell & Trade 6 February 8, 2008 09:45 PM
tighter timings or higher speeds thetallone RAM 5 July 6, 2007 07:39 AM
Chartered Semi in talks to move AMD to higher tech Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 March 22, 2007 03:19 AM
Kentsfield and the 680i advice sizerkozak Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 February 26, 2007 01:37 PM
Kentsfield Review by HardwareCanucks Gav CPU's and Motherboards 0 November 8, 2006 09:53 PM