Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 01:23 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 240
Default Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3L not posting with 4 x 1GB of ram, but with 3 GB

as titled, 4 sticks of 1 GB of ram will prevent the mobo from posting, while 3 sticks allow it to post? Why??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 01:40 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oksir View Post
as titled, 4 sticks of 1 GB of ram will prevent the mobo from posting, while 3 sticks allow it to post? Why??
Can you tell us the (exactly)make and model of RAM...as well as what you have vDIMM set to in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 01:57 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 240
Default

ocz ddr2-800 platium, vdimm at 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 02:44 PM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

Have you tried each stick separately to rule out one being bad?
__________________
Fractal Define XL|NZXT Hale 90 750w
MSI X79A-GD45|Core i7 3820
NZXT Havik 140|4 x 4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600
OCZ SOLID 3 SSD|Seagate 1.0TB
2 X EVGA GTX 460 in SLI
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 03:21 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

My old P5B deluxe had a BIOS setting that had to be changed for more than 3.2GB.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; August 26, 2008 at 03:22 PM. Reason: can't type...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 03:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oksir View Post
as titled, 4 sticks of 1 GB of ram will prevent the mobo from posting, while 3 sticks allow it to post? Why??
ocz memory can be extremely finiky.

With that said your probably going to have to try running with voltage of perhaps 2.0 or 2.1 and then make sure you loosen your timings say 5-5-5-15
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 06:00 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 240
Default

i havnt try loosening the timings yet, might work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes