Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2008, 09:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 33
Default

Might be some caps about to die. Maybe the ones in the voltage regulation module. When that happens, my ram also gives errors when i check memtest86.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 06:37 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i have reach 3.1 Ghz on a 5600+ with that board on my bud computer,

have you put the ram on a divider?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2008, 12:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Oh God don't talk to me about caps going bad please :D :D :D I've NEVER had this happent o me and that would be my worst nightmare :) And no, there is no caps going bad, I make it a habit of checking this now - same for power, make it a habit of using my DvMM and measuring levels and all is fine - also power here is very stable, so I want to keep those caps running for a long time :D

@ebdoradz

My RAM is set to DDR-2 800 4-4-4-12 @ 2.1V, those are running on spec for my COrsair 4GB DHX kit - so not a RAM issue as this RAM can run much higher on another system (past 1000) as to dividers, don't see that option in the bios, it let's you choose DDR-2 533, 667, 800)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2008, 12:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

*** UPDATE *** Well I found out the cause ! ;) No, motherboard is healthy, CPU is healthy, everything is - The M2N-SLI Deluxe is a good board and has tons of overclocking options - so I was kinda surprised I couldn't OC past 204-205FSB, but after doing many tests I nailed it - I should've known this from the start. The cause ? The memory ! The memory is healthy, no bad RAM, I'm using Corsair 4Gb DHX - My previous corsairs were the XMS2 DDR-2 667 4-4-4-12 that I could EASILY OC to DDR-2 800 4-4-4-12 without a single issue. How the **** is it that I pay a premium price for so-called premium memory, and I can't OC this motherfucker past 820Mhz ? Yes I've manually set the voltage to 2.1 - I even upped it, to no avail, the moment I raise my FSB past 205, blue screens ,ock ups, returning to desktop, etc. So..... I set the timings from 4-4-4-12 to 5-5-5-18 and now I can magically OC my CPU past 3.010Ghz ! - so this RAM is utter SHIT for OCing - I could swear that my cheaper corsairs could go up to 1000 on my other system - The RAM is advertized as 4-4-4-12, why can't it go past 820Mhz beats me, given the hype surrounding this RAM it should OC well beyond that My old XMS2 that was rated @ 667 4-4-4-12 is OCed on my other system to DDR-2 800, same timings, and @1.9V - and it runs 24/7, rock solid, no crashing, passes all the stress tests I throw at it. The M2n-SLi deluxe can go up to 2.5V, fairly enough for these types of OC.

And yes the board is using the latest BIOS, 1502 :)

No more crashing in BIOSHOCK, no more of the dreaded "instruction 0x0000 cannot read memory at 0x00000" messages, it's gone - I've set thigns to 4-4-4-13 now. funny because I was always praising corsair and now I'm going to have a talk with them, and unless someone can tell me WTF is going on, looks like next time I'll be getting some Mushkins...... ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes