Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 05:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default Please take a look(cpu -ram issues)any help will be apreciated.

Hello

I am really confused and trueely need some answers.
I know that if i set the fsb to ram ratio (1:1).I am going to need fsb to run exactly to the same ram frequency.IF i am going to have an FSb of 1333/4=333mhz means i am going to need a ram that has clcok freqeuncy 1333/2-667mhz.AM ri right?.Someone told me that ram frequency must be 2 time s the FSB.iS HE RIGHT?.tHAT MENAS 333mhz fsb need 667 mhz ram to fully wotk at 1:1.Practically a fsb of 1333mhz need a 1333 ram modules.

Please tell me if i undertsand right and let me know a.s.ap

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 09:17 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,830
Default

yep.

I'm running a 400 FSB, at 1:1 my ram would be 800mhz. I run a 5/4 ratio though and ram is 1000mhz
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 09:36 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

With a FSB of 333MHZ, your 1:1 ratio will have your RAM at 667MHz. Because the RAM is Dual-Data-Rate, it's actually running at 333MHz as well (333-actual x 2 = 667-effective). Thus, the FSB is actually equaling the true memory speed, hence the "1:1 ratio".
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133

Last edited by MpG; August 11, 2008 at 07:24 AM. Reason: Fixed the math
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 11:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default

that menas my corsair TW3X4G2000C9DF which is run at 2000mhz,has frequency 2000/2 and i am going to need 500 fsb insted of 333fsb of my q9550.Am i right?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 11:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks again mike
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 11:48 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default Bleh... fixed the math.

I think you're correct, if I'm reading that right. In this case, what you'd be looking at is a system with a FSB of 500MHz. With your memory however, that 2000MHz is an effective speed, with the the "real" speed being 1000MHz, so what you'd run to get that is a 1:2 ratio.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133

Last edited by MpG; August 11, 2008 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 12:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Man i think is the effective frequency!!!

Please give me an answer 100% correct it really make diference.!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 02:14 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

No, if that's the model number for your RAM, then yes, my above description is correct. DDR3 runs at much higher frequencies than DDR2, which is when that 1:2 ratio becomes useful.

In all seriousness, you can expect a pretty hard time getting that Q9550 stable at 500FSB, assuming it even boots. Quad-cores simply don't handle high FSB's very well. But even 450FSB will let you run that memory at 1800MHz, which is still pretty damn fast.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2008, 07:03 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
In all seriousness, you can expect a pretty hard time getting that Q9550 stable at 500FSB, assuming it even boots. Quad-cores simply don't handle high FSB's very well. But even 450FSB will let you run that memory at 1800MHz, which is still pretty damn fast.
Agreed. I don't think you'll get to 500FSB unless you employ water cooling. With my Q9450 I can do 450FSB but the temperatures are very high even with a Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme. And by the time you're above 400FSB you will need to increase the CPU voltage (and chipset among other things) exponentially.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 02:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Hello guys and thanks for the replies.
Due to i am totally new on Intels mobos i would be glad if someone tell me how to change the fsb-ram ratio and fsb via bios.
I could not find these settings in the bios.

REagrds
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes