Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 05:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Help, Need conformation if my MOBO supports this CPU?

I was looking around the ASUS site to make sure my ASUS P5B supports my XEON 3070 that I was planning to swap my E6400 for.
At this link I don't see the XEON 3070 on this list, But it does show the E6700 which is the same CPU isn't it? So is the E6700 the same as a XEON 3070??
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

I need someone to please confirm or deny if my MOBO supports this CPU before I swap it out.
And if it does not support the XEON 3070, Can someone please tell me a good price to sell both the XEON 3070 and my E6400 For. Please give a price for both so I can list them on this site I know that sells used CPU parts.
Thanx so much guys.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 06:09 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
I was looking around the ASUS site to make sure my ASUS P5B supports my XEON 3070 that I was planning to swap my E6400 for.
At this link I don't see the XEON 3070 on this list, But it does show the E6700 which is the same CPU isn't it? So is the E6700 the same as a XEON 3070??
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

I need someone to please confirm or deny if my MOBO supports this CPU before I swap it out.
And if it does not support the XEON 3070, Can someone please tell me a good price to sell both the XEON 3070 and my E6400 For. Please give a price for both so I can list them on this site I know that sells used CPU parts.
Thanx so much guys.
Unfortunately, 3070 is not a popular DT CPU as 3060 is/was..so the probability that someone here has run one on your particular version of P5B is gonna be slim. If you leaf through all of the ASUS mobo pages.. they don't "list" any Xeons as compatable...yet 1000's have E3110's/X3220's in service as we speak. I think you're gonna have to do the muscle-work, and just try it. I'm fairly confident that (with the lastest BIOS) it should work without issue. GL
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 06:25 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

It will support the Xeon 3070,just make sure your BIOS is up to date to the latest and greatest.
You should have no problems.


  • Product Description: Intel Dual-Core Xeon 3070 / 2.66 GHz processor
  • Product Type: Processor
  • Processor Type: Intel Dual-Core Xeon 3070
  • Multi-Core Technology: Dual-Core
  • 64-bit Computing: Yes
  • Compatible Processor Socket: LGA775 Socket
  • Processor Qty: 1
  • Clock Speed: 2.66 GHz
  • Bus Speed: 1066 MHz
  • Manufacturing Process: 65 nm
  • Cache Memory: L2 Advanced Smart Cache, 4 MB
  • Features: Enhanced SpeedStep technology, Execute Disable Bit capability, Intel Virtualization Technology, Intel 64 Technology
  • Compatible Slots: 1 x processor, LGA775 Socket
  • Manufacturer Warranty: 3 years warranty
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata , GTX 680, Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H, LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 10:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Thanx For your help. I think I will finally have time to get this swap done this weekend. Very hard to find a four to five hour chunk of time being a 1st Year Electrical Apprentice, Married and a Father of two very young Kids to get this done.
Hoping it all goes good:)
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 10:56 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
Thanx For your help. I think I will finally have time to get this swap done this weekend. Very hard to find a four to five hour chunk of time being a 1st Year Electrical Apprentice, Married and a Father of two very young Kids to get this done.
Hoping it all goes good:)
Yes, good luck with the build.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2008, 10:33 AM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

It should work. I run a Xeon E3110 on a P5K-E WIFI motherboard and it works! It is not even listed on their supported CPU list on the Asus website for some reason.

Paphman910
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes