Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 12:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Valley,Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
Default E8500 Stuck temp

Hi,
I seem to have stuck temps on my new 8500,and i now know from reading various forums that this is a common problem.

Realtemp reads core 0 at 36 which seems to have the stuck temp,core 1 seems normal in the high 20s,everest reads them 10 degrees higher and cpu at 33.

I ran orthos and both temps did go up,but core 0 never below 36.So should i rma to ncix while i still have a few days left,or is this a good processor,i cant decide?

thanks for any help.
__________________
Asus P5E X38
E8500?
2x2GB Mushkin Ascent
BFG 8800GTS 640
Creative X-FI Sound
150GB Raptor
500GB Seagate 7200.11x2
OCZ 700W Power Supply
Vista 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 12:42 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

My temps are 39 - 41 degrees IDLE and 58 load...

But I think the new architecture of the wolfdale isn't precise with the temp tools... Even though I used RealTemp.

Maybe a sensor is broken on your CPU ...
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 12:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Valley,Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
Default

Hi,
These are my idle temps with core 0 temp sensor stuck at 36 degrees.
__________________
Asus P5E X38
E8500?
2x2GB Mushkin Ascent
BFG 8800GTS 640
Creative X-FI Sound
150GB Raptor
500GB Seagate 7200.11x2
OCZ 700W Power Supply
Vista 64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 12:52 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Most of the apps run on only one cores anyways, try to run WPrime which is design for multi-core CPU.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 01:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Valley,Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
Default

Darn,dont have prime only orthos,maybe i should rma it,ust curious what do your cores run at.
__________________
Asus P5E X38
E8500?
2x2GB Mushkin Ascent
BFG 8800GTS 640
Creative X-FI Sound
150GB Raptor
500GB Seagate 7200.11x2
OCZ 700W Power Supply
Vista 64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 01:18 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

On my E8400 I've got one core that doesn't read anything until it gets up to 41 degrees C. No problem with the cpu though and I don't think that anyone will rma for that reason alone.

Welcome to HWC anthony!

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 01:43 PM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

What unclewebb says about Wolfdale sensors?

Name:  test_sensors1.png
Views: 693
Size:  42.2 KB

So, fire up Orthos/OCCT and see your load temperatures. If their are ~equal you're fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 01:48 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Are you using realtemp 2.70 I find this is more for the wolfdale.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata , GTX 680, Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H, LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 01:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Valley,Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
Default

hi,
When i run te diagnostic core o sensor movement=0
core 1 sensor movement=4
Both cores reach 37 degrees in a few minutes of orthos an as always core 0 goes back to 36 and core 1 back to the high 20s.
i have not overclocked yet until i think i dont have a dud chip.

thanks.
__________________
Asus P5E X38
E8500?
2x2GB Mushkin Ascent
BFG 8800GTS 640
Creative X-FI Sound
150GB Raptor
500GB Seagate 7200.11x2
OCZ 700W Power Supply
Vista 64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 01:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Valley,Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah i downloaded the latest realtemp.
__________________
Asus P5E X38
E8500?
2x2GB Mushkin Ascent
BFG 8800GTS 640
Creative X-FI Sound
150GB Raptor
500GB Seagate 7200.11x2
OCZ 700W Power Supply
Vista 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes