Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 12:18 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default Question on the EATX12V connector

I'm installing a Asus P5Q Pro mobo and I have a question on the EATX12V connector. It seems to come with 4 of the 8 pins covered with a cap.
The manual says "Make sure to remove the cap on the EATX12V connector before connecting an 8-pin EPS +12V power plug."

I am using a OCZ GameXstream psu and it has two 4 pin cpu connectors (cpu1 & cpu2). The socket on the mobo seems to have locking tabs on each side so do I just plug both these into that or do I need a special 8 pin plug ?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 12:44 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

I believe the plug is there to prevent people from accidentally trying to do what you propose.
Looking at the 8 pin spec, you’d have to turn one around to get it to fit, and that would be BAD!

The side with the ‘lock tabs’ on both the 4pin and 8pin is the 12V side, but on the 8pin, 4 of the orientation guides are inverted.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 12:57 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Well if you read the manual, it tells you if your going to use hardware that will consume more power, like high end PCI express X16 cards then you will need to have both ATX connectors plugged in. if you only using one card and its not a high end, you can just use the one.
right now I have only one plugged in.
Make sure your PSU is higher then 550W.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 12:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

They should line up fine. Just be sure to put "CPU1" into the first bank (without the cover) and "CPU2" into the second.

The plug is there for folks who only have a 4 pin plug from their PSU (Yours is a 4+4 which is the same as an 8).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 01:26 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Not the same board, but the ATX standard still applies.
This is the motherboard side;



and the power supply side;



The standard 4pin does not fit into the 3,4,7,8 pin slots of the 8pin connector.

I would get your motherboard and power supply manuals out, they should have diagrams just like these, and verify it!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 01:39 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

OCZ docs are not very clear, they market 4+4 dual cpu connectors,
Yet the manual just shows a 8pin power, spec'd correctly as it should be,
not a word about any break away type arrangement.
soooo, should be fine....ug.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 01:49 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

It looks like all the 12v lines are at the top of the board.
Since the 2 12v lines are on the side of the lock on the 12v 4 pin plug, can't I just plug them side by side with the locks facing the top ?

BTW, I don't have the mobo yet, it's on the way.
Also, I will be using a HD 4870 video card which requires two PCIe connectors which the psu has.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 03:12 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Ya, from the looks of the OCZ gameXstream manual you should be able to.
IF they are the wrong ones you won’t be able to fit the 2nd connector in anyways
because of the housing guides. (the square and half square shapes)
just to be safe compare the 2 diagrams of the manuals and as long as
all the 12V go to 12V and grounds to grounds….your good.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 03:28 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Thanks for the help.

I guess all I can do is wait for the order to arrive and see ...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2008, 03:34 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

i gotta question and don't want to open a new thread:) i have a ds3l rev.2 see sig and i was wondering since my hx620w has a 8 pin and a 4 pin and im using the 4 pin im switching cases to a a antec 1200 soon(will try to reivew it) and when i put the mobo init is it more stable to use the 8 pin on my cpu or will it mess with something?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes