Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 07:54 PM
Il Duce's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: T.O
Posts: 512
Default Socket A. I still have it!

After crawling out of a cave I've caught up to Socket939. Knowing that my wallet has a hole in it and that tuition never goes down. I've decided to only upgrade my video card. Voila... Bought a 7600GT agp in January 07'.

I don't really notice much performance difference from a 9600 non se/xt/pro. Some games performed worse too like Natural selection (dips to 30fps after ~2hrs). Got a samsung ddr400 512 stick as well.

My question: Is my 2500 barton bottlenecking my card?

2500 barton stock
512 samsung ddr400
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 08:40 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i dont think it can bottleneck a 7600GT

what mobo are your running?? via chipset (kt400 and lower) are bottleneck for memory bandwitdh

i've already testa 6800GS with unlock pipes in a 2600barton and it was a nice performance increased

maybe you should try it with another stick of ram, most games demand these days at least 1 gb of ram
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 09:41 PM
Il Duce's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: T.O
Posts: 512
Default

I have a Asus A7N8X-X. Nforce 2 chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 08:39 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i would try to add another stick of ram to have 1 gb make sure the one you add have similar timing otherwise dualchannel will be a pain in the ass to setup
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 09:35 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

despite what others are saying, your 7600GT IS being stalled by your system. The 7600GT is actually a pretty fast card (i own one). If you are having performance issues in your games it can totally be attributed to your CPU.

also, another WRONG was mentioned, adding more ram won't up your FPS in games. At best your game might load faster (maps, etc) but it sure as hell won't run faster.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 06:00 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
despite what others are saying, your 7600GT IS being stalled by your system. The 7600GT is actually a pretty fast card (i own one). If you are having performance issues in your games it can totally be attributed to your CPU.

also, another WRONG was mentioned, adding more ram won't up your FPS in games. At best your game might load faster (maps, etc) but it sure as hell won't run faster.
i suggest him to add ram because he didnt see any performace increase over is 9600 video card

a 2600barton witha 7600GT should perform alot more then a 2600barton witha 9600, i've personnaly upgrade a 2600 barton from 5700ultra to 6800GS with unlocked pipe and we saw a BIG performance increase

maybe the 7600GT is bottleneck by the cpu, but he SHOULD see a performance increase over is old 9600 ati card
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 06:21 PM
Il Duce's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: T.O
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
despite what others are saying, your 7600GT IS being stalled by your system. The 7600GT is actually a pretty fast card (i own one). If you are having performance issues in your games it can totally be attributed to your CPU.

also, another WRONG was mentioned, adding more ram won't up your FPS in games. At best your game might load faster (maps, etc) but it sure as hell won't run faster.
Let's say I got a 3200 chip would it be a bigger watt hog? Running with a no brand 300w at the moment.

Thanks for your contributions though. I'm going to google the rest of my questions.

Last edited by Il Duce; April 11, 2007 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 06:57 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1
Default

Definately the extra ram is always good. However the Barton is actually a decent chip. what driver version are you using for that 7600GT? Try using the 91.47 drivers, i find them to be the be a good performer. Also, the latest drivers are not always the greatest..! (As some may think). Good luck!!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 10:38 PM
Il Duce's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: T.O
Posts: 512
Default

alright I guess I'll try that version of drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2007, 04:34 AM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I gave my friend a 9800np the other day at a LAN to replace his 9600pro AIW, and he says he noticed a dramatic difference. Based on the fact that he's running a lightly overclocked 2500+ w/ 1GB of RAM in dual channel, and that the 7600 is much faster than a 9800, I would assume that it's a driver issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Fast socket 754 Processor CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 11, 2008 07:40 PM
wanted to Buy: athlon socket 939 as below tyreman Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 18, 2008 05:29 PM
Building a Dual Socket System Paul Rogers CPU's and Motherboards 8 February 6, 2008 05:01 PM
RMA your board...get thermal compound on your cpu socket! Mibs Troubleshooting 8 September 24, 2007 05:58 PM