Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 12:21 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default Is an E8500 enough?

Maybe this is a dumb question, but is it enough for my system? Will I get the most out of my cards?

The reason I ask is because I have a bit of a financial crunch and I need to sell some stuff. The QX9650 has been fun, but I need to sell and replace with something cheaper. The E8500 should get me an easy 4GHz if not more, so I'm thinking about going that route.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 12:36 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

For most games, raw GHz will matter more than core count, so you'd probably be better off with a faster dual-core rather than a slower quad for that use.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 12:40 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I should clarify, I game a lot. Do a little bit of video editing and I fold 24/7.

The new GPU client is promising and maybe I can take a little more advantage of my cards at the sacrifice of CPU power.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 01:23 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

You are going to get alot more WUs with a quad!
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 01:26 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
You are going to get alot more WUs with a quad!
I know...

But I need to sell some stuff or I'm going to be in trouble with the CRA.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 01:30 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

No point in getting a 8500 over an 8400 or 3110 is there? I guess if you are a bencher this is a point but if you oc the chip 8400 will be fine.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 01:32 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

True. That's probably better.

I'm looking for a good batch that can get me into the 4GHz + range with low voltages. I just figured the 8500 would be more likely to hit 4+, though as we all know, that's not always the case.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 01:56 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Pretty much any 8400 will do 4Ghz if you have a half decent HS, its just a matter if its at 1.28v or 1.35v. Average is probably 1.32-1.33v, either way it will be low vcore.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 02:29 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I must have a problem then, I am at 1.36 and doing 3.9 stable. I mean I can boot with 1.33- 1.32 v core at 4ghz, but I wont be able to run small ftt for a significant (more than 6 hours) amount of time.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 02:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

My E8400 needed 1.39V for 4.0 stable. It was bought very early, right after the release.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes