Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 08:06 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default E8400 on ?

:rtfm:
i jsut got the E8400 no board all thanks to a error by a guy i bought a p5n32 Sli off, told me it was the E version turns out it doesnt support the cpu. Gonna sell the P5n32 sli to get some funds to try and get a nice Sli board for my E8400.

heres my problem wat to get. i want the cheapest board possible to run that processor and gimme some items to overclock to around 4ghz. and handle 2 8800gts 640 mb. with my ocz power supply i think it should be ok. but waht board would be the cheapst with sli and not all the bells and wisstles
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 08:30 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

nVidia 750i motherboards :

- eVGA 750i
- Asus 750i

Cheapest SLI solutions that support Penryn cores.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 09:40 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

The EVGA 750i is really nice, I have it. However I will warn you that there is a currently fairly serious bug with it.

Basically the SATA ports get locked if you try and use RAID on the mobo. So if you have two HDD;s on SATA and a DVD SATA; if you try and set up raid it thinks that you are using all four SATA ports; so then it won't boot because the mobo is trying to raid together the HDD's with the DVD drive. The only workaround right now is to use an IDE CD/DVD device if you plan to run RAID on the 750i. EVGA said they will fix it ASAP of course; so we shall see. Other than that the board is amazing, I love mine to death and it's been easy to work with so far.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 10:22 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

welkl i have 2 sat drives and ide cd and dvd drives willin to run one in the mean time its jsut the cost that is killing me and i cant get Shi*t for this p5n32sli anymore just cause it doesnt support the new cpu's wish i could send it off someweare and get some value for it
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 04:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I think it would be best to sell one of your GTS and get a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L since it seems like you don't have a ton of money left.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 05:55 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

i might end up doin that thanks for the suggestion u interested?? lol
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 01:31 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

Asus P5KC good or bad?? gettin it for $100 after taxes
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 03:31 PM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid-X View Post
Asus P5KC good or bad?? gettin it for $100 after taxes
It is a good price. I would go for GA-P35-DS3L instead of the Asus P5kc if you are on a budget and plan not to use DDR3 RAM.


Paphman910

Last edited by paphman910; May 9, 2008 at 03:38 PM. Reason: errors
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes