Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 09:52 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Try CPU-Z or Everest, they usually tell you the make/model of the mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 09:57 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

lol its not running and i have no way of gettin it to run i dont have a low end cpu to update bios so im screwed.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 10:01 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Oops. Forgot about that. It's usually stamped somewhere on the mobo. If it doesn't say SE it isn't. What CPU did you have in there before?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 10:23 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

its new no cpu in before this one
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 12:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,868

My System Specs

Default

Hate to break it to you but as far as I know the nForce4 does not support 45nm CPUs. It doesn't even support Core 2 Duo.

Looks like your going to need a new motherboard...
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 01:36 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

got any sitting around??jsut need to power my e8400 i will hold off on the sli setup for now
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 01:52 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

what cpu do u recommend that would fit this stupid board around the same performance and even chaper thatn what i paid for this cpu $227??
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 01:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Hate to break it to you but as far as I know the nForce4 does not support 45nm CPUs. It doesn't even support Core 2 Duo.

Looks like your going to need a new motherboard...
P5N32-E SLI is not nforce4 :P its 680i which supports C2D and the 45s just not the quad 45s
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 02:09 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

P5N32-E SLI?? how can i tell if mine is the E version. about to head home to trouble shoot let me kno in 2 hours lol if not im up for suggestions for a new cpu taht is gonna run nice in that mobo
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 02:25 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

The "E version" is a totally different board. if you have what you said you have in the OP you have this board which is an nForce4 board. Alternately, you may have one of these oh so confusingly named boards.

Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus - hybrid
NVIDIA® Dual X16 SLI
(C55+MCP55P; a.k.a. nForce®650i SLI & nForce®570 SLI)
ASUS HybridUp Technology
* Support SLI-Ready Memory Technology

Asus P5N-E SLI - 650i board
NVIDIA nForce® 650i SLITM

Asus P5N32-E SLI - 680i board - it is exactly the same board as the top-o-the-line Striker Extreme just without some of the fancy lights and such.
NVIDIA nForce® 680i SLI™
* Support SLI-Ready Memory Technology

I think you would have to look at the box, if you still have it, or on the board itself for the exact model name.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes