Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 12:54 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

No.
You need a speaker.

Single beep = all good.
Any other beeps = bad.
No beeps = bad
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 02:36 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

plugged in speaker, the status light on the board is solid green but when i hit the front pannel power button to start it up nothing happens, could the board be dead even with a solid green button or is there something else i can try??
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 02:37 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid-X View Post
plugged in speaker, the status light on the board is solid green but when i hit the front pannel power button to start it up nothing happens, could the board be dead even with a solid green button or is there something else i can try??
have nothing connected except cpu and see if you get beeps :P
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 04:44 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

so disconect hd ram and cd drives
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 05:01 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

o yeah also if the light is on the board is good rite??
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 07:11 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

crap sittin here at work i figured it out i need a older cpu first to install and update the bios before i can plug in the E8400. now were can i get a free cpu to test it with
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 08:33 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Try putting up a request in the Buy and Sell thread for a loaner CPU in GTA. If you were here in HRM I'd be able to help you out, hopefully somebody local to you has a chip which can be swapped in for the flash.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 08:42 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

anyone kno what bios version for the P5N32sli deluxe will accept the E8400??
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 09:31 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

I don't mean to be the bearer of bad news, but Asus site doesn't show E8400 in their CPU support for that mobo. I'd try to update to the latest bios 0502 beta, but the chipset may not support 45nm CPU's.

http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...Deluxe0502.zip

Apparently the P5N32-SLI Deluxe SE version supports Core 2 Duos? Do you have this or the original Deluxe?

Last edited by SugarJ; May 5, 2008 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2008, 09:50 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

how can i tell ??the one i have has onboard sound card ingrated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes