Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2014, 04:19 PM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default What's going on?! :(

Hi guys

Recently I cleaned out my PC (took absolutely everything out) and then put it all back together again.. I noticed before my tempratures were running a bit on the high side, infact.. too high for my liking.

My cooler is a Antec Kuhler H20 920 - Push/Pull and my CPU is a X6 1100T (2 cores disabled) at stock clocks..

heres my gaming temps on BF4 - Screenshot by Lightshot

My temps whilst idle sit around 50-55c... what the hell is going on?

My fans spin up to 2,000 RPM when it goes towards 70c..
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2014, 04:22 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

Remove the block, clean it, reapply TIM. re-seat block. Check temps. Most likely it just a bad mounting...or you forgot the TIM (or used too much). etc etc ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2014, 05:22 PM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Remove the block, clean it, reapply TIM. re-seat block. Check temps. Most likely it just a bad mounting...or you forgot the TIM (or used too much). etc etc ;)
Thanks for the fast reply, temps at idle are at 40c now.. I noticed that when I was trying to tighten the screws for the block onto the CPU, the little thread / nut things were turning too.. so I had to grab a pair of pliers to hold the little nut in place whilst I screwed in the screw.. I also noticed that they could be pushed out more so I pushed as hard as I could onto the screw so it lifted the nut thing on the backplate of the CPU and then turned it to try and keep it poking out .. why the hell would antec do this? just leave a gap between the CPU and the block..?

edit: just played a BF4 again for a little while, highest temprature reached with all cores enabled at 3.3Ghz (stock) was 60c.

60c is still a bit high though right?
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)

Last edited by OC-Guru; February 7, 2014 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2014, 06:12 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

Sounds like you may have partially stripped out the backplate. The metal standoffs sit inside the plastic backplate so that they are secure and cant spin. Antec 'does it' because they use Asetek as their OEM and that is classic Asetek 'engineering'. If your temps are better (60c aint bad...unless your room temp is like 10) I wouldnt worry about it. Just keep an eye on things and make sure that things dont go south. I wouldnt remove that cooler again though...as the plastic backplate will get worse every time. ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2014, 01:46 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Oh, I was going to remove it again and see if I could mod it so that the metal standoff things get pushed in as far as possible with no possibility of them coming back up... currently idle at 38c, fans are at 1140RPM and the water is at 37.1c.. I have all 6 cores enabled at stock clocks.. gonna lay off the 4.4Ghz overclock.. I was wondering why it wasn't completely booting up whilst overclocked, must've reached its shutdown temprature I set (75c)

Edit:
If I replaced the cooler, would a Hyper 212 do better?

Thanks
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2014, 02:37 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 632

My System Specs

Default

There are other water cooling heatsinks that may do better to cool that fire breathing cpu. Like the Zalman Reserator 3 Max Liquid CPU Cooler for LGA1150 1155 1156 1366 2011 775 FM2 FM1 AM3+ AM3 AM2+.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2014, 03:36 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
There are other water cooling heatsinks that may do better to cool that fire breathing cpu. Like the Zalman Reserator 3 Max Liquid CPU Cooler for LGA1150 1155 1156 1366 2011 775 FM2 FM1 AM3+ AM3 AM2+.
Thanks for your input bud, I'll take a look

I just put some washers behind the standoffs so they stand out a bit more to press the block against the CPU some more, now my temps after about 10minutes of 80% load (BF4) are at 50c, 53c being the highest. I saw it touched 53 but then dropped back down to 50c and stayed around there.. is this fixed or are my temps still a bit messy?

Heres my Core Temp readings - Screenshot by Lightshot
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2014, 07:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: In a basement
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Not bad.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2014, 08:35 PM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyseroTheMage View Post
Not bad.
so these temps are normal for stock clocks? I was told the max recommended temprature for my CPU was 60c..
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2014, 12:11 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 632

My System Specs

Default

Iv had my old amd running in 90s itll shutdown if it gets to hot. But im looking into watercooling with that Zalman myself as a backup for my H320 with 6 Noctuas in push pull.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes