Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2014, 06:51 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default Maximus V Extreme 4 way crossfire

has anyone been able to get all 4 gpus to show up in the bios on a maximus v extreme?

when i fill all the slots with 4 r9 280x, the bios reports slot 3 as not present. i'm using all the red slots.

if i flip the dip switch and disable slot 4, then slot 3 is present.

i thought this board would work with 4 way setups.

anybody know the secret to get this to work?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2014, 08:37 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,045

My System Specs

Default

Do you have the PCI 6 pin plugged into the board. ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2014, 09:14 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default

yes, i have the EZ PLUG connected to the board.

i was going to do some mining with this rig and i can get 4 cards running in the red slots 1,2 & 4 plus 1 connected to the small 4x slot.

i was hoping to have 5 cards total connected eventually

the only thing i can figure is maybe my choice of cpu? i put a celeron g1610, which is an ivy bridge cpu but, i noticed the specs say it's PCIE 2.0. not sure if i need a PCIE 3.0 cpu to run cards in all the big slots. can't find any info anywhere on this.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2014, 11:46 AM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

do they all show up in the bios under

advanced/system agent configuration/nb pcie-configuration?

i have the same board and i hope you get this sorted.

found this

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...s-Card-Problem
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2014, 11:53 AM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default

that's where they are not showing up. i'll just run the 4 cards for now using the 4x slot instead of all 3 of the big slots.

thanks for your guys help. here's the build. My First Mining Build

Last edited by wirerogue; January 14, 2014 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Build: Sandy X79/Rampage IV Extreme VS Ivy Z77/Maximus V Extreme . . . Questtt3 CPU's and Motherboards 3 October 20, 2012 08:46 AM
maximus Iv extreme z68 BobbyLou Price Check 2 August 4, 2012 10:38 AM
maximus extreme and cpu jewellzy CPU's and Motherboards 5 May 29, 2010 05:07 PM
ASUS Launches the Rampage III Extreme and Maximus III Extreme Motherboards FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 4 April 16, 2010 05:40 AM
Maximus III extreme? BobbyLou CPU's and Motherboards 8 April 7, 2010 08:51 PM