Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2013, 06:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 52

My System Specs

Default Asus p6t sli question

My main question here is this. Right now im running 3 gtx 570's on my asus p6t (not deluxe,) but lets rewind a bit. Before i was only running on 2 570's which are water cooled, then i was able to squeeze the third one in the middle which had the stock air cooler. The motherboard came only with the 3way sli bridge. My question is that before i was running sli having the cards in the top and bottom slots, but would i be able to sli it with one card in the top and one in the middle slot, leaving the bottom free? So in this case if i want to get rid of my third card it doesnt involve me ripping apart my water cooling. The 3 slots are all pcie 2.0x16. I was thinking of maybe swapping to a new case and was going to place the cards differently.

And on a side note, when i was using only the 2 cards, i had 6 2gb of corsair dominator ram, but since i added the third card, the computer will only run if i have 3 sticks of ram installed. Whats going on there? Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2013, 07:01 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 1,962

My System Specs

Default

Yep and Yep.

The top SLI slot will Run 16 X

The middle 16X slot may run at 8X but that shouldn't be to much of a problem.

Look in Motherboard book it should tell whats up.

4 gig sticks are nice 3 of those you got 12 gb. make sure to leave a space between each stick. when you install ram and you should get triple channel.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2013, 07:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 52

My System Specs

Default

I have spaces between the ram. Any idea why 12gb won't work with 3 video cards but will with 2? The box and book are long gone but il look online for a manual
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about drivers for Asus 4850 Matt O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 December 19, 2008 08:11 AM
Question about ASUS and MIR's klaiboi Video Cards 0 October 20, 2008 01:42 PM
Asus 8800GT cooling question rob123 Video Cards 12 May 11, 2008 07:30 PM
ASUS Maximus Extreme Question? LegendofJubei CPU's and Motherboards 9 November 23, 2007 09:11 PM
Asus question Jim CPU's and Motherboards 7 May 29, 2007 09:22 AM