Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 02:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default Intel Pentium G2130 3.2 GHz

Been thinking about upgrading my htpc and going with this cpu. It will destroy my old e350 in every way I'm sure but I am wondering what you folks think about this for light-med gaming capabilities if combined with something like a 7750. I think my htpc case only has a 250w no name psu. Will that be sufficient?
IntelŪ PentiumŪ Processor G2130 (3M Cache, 3.20 GHz)

Last edited by igot6strings; March 3, 2013 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 02:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

I use a g870 (same thing pretty much ,just SB vs IB) for my gaming rid and it does fine gaming (lower resolution ,however.)And as for the 7750 on that psu, I wouldn't do it,as the minimum required is a 400 watt with 16 amps IIRC.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:02 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

Hmm. I see now that they recommend a 400w psu but what I don't understand is if the 7750 uses 75w and the cpu 55w why would I need 400w? Do a mobo, ram and hdd really use 100w? My case only has space for one of those mini psu, which is about half the size of a regular psu. Hmm. Not sure what I should do now...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

The 12v rail probably makes a bigger difference than the rated wattage.What exactly does your psu have on its 12v rail?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:11 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

This is the psu I think..
Apex SL-220FX/275TFX 275W Flex ATX12V (24 Pin) SATA Power Supply Model: SL-275FX
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:22 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

275 watts would probably be enough using a quality power supply... I don't think a $24. psu is going to cut it...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

I cant seem to find a whole lot about that psu,but from what I read its not very efficient .If you can find a psu that fits in there and has a higher wattage and efficiency ,you would be better off .If not,you could take your chances with what you've got however I dont think the 7750 would work on that psu .
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:33 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,124

My System Specs

Default

I think that combo would be great for medium detail gaming. I would run that combo on a quality 300w psu, but I wouldn't do it on the psu you linked to. Your call if its worth the risk or not. I would guess the computer as a whole wouldn't pull more than 150watts.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:52 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

Thanks guys. Appreciate the advice.
What if I grabbed a 2nd psu like a Pico psu and used it to power the board/CPU and used the psu I have for the gpu? Its either that or a new case/psu as high quality psu that size seem to be rather pricey.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 06:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Since the 7750 draws power from the pcie slot,thats not an option .Id just go ahead and get a new case+psu
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on performance of Intel Pentium P6100. Kieli Mobile Computing 16 September 14, 2011 11:07 AM
[WTB] Intel Celeron or Pentium 4 3.6Ghz+ MAC Buy/Sell & Trade 13 October 24, 2009 08:42 AM
Intel Responds to Phenom II X2 BE with Pentium E6500K Chilly Press Releases & Tech News 20 August 10, 2009 09:27 AM
Pentium Lives!! Pentium E2160 and Pentium E2140 Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 4 June 4, 2007 05:25 AM
Heat sink and fan selection for Intel Pentium D 915... mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 6 March 17, 2007 10:36 PM